基層員警對男女主管領導風格之認知與態度-以高雄市政府警察局為例

Keywords

性別與領導、領導風格、性別刻板印象、女性領導、基層員警 gender and leadership, leadership style, gender stereotypes, female leadership, frontline police officers

中文摘要

性別主流化是政府這幾年的重要政策,陽剛組織性質的警察機關也進行許多變革,打破限制女性錄取名額,警察人員性別之間組成比例逐漸發生改變。依據內政部警政署統計數據,警察機關中女性員警現額人數,從2009年底的3449人至2020年12月有8728人,這十幾年來人數增加超過兩倍,占全台灣警察人數的12.32%。雖然這十幾年來女性從警人數確實有明顯的成長,但男女員警整體人數的比例仍有懸殊差距,更別說是擔任警察機關中的主管職務,就警政署2020年統計數據,無論是全國或六都來看,女性擔任主管的比例平均只有7.7%。

警察機關中女性主管未來仍會逐年的增加,但若受性別刻板印象影響,基層員警對男女主管領導風格的認知及態度上若有不對等的情況,不只可能影響到領導的效能及組織的運作效率,也會阻礙警察機關性別主流化的推動。因此,本研究為了解此問題的嚴重性,以高雄市政府警察局為研究範圍,針對基層單位中的警正四階至警佐三階之基層員警為主,再輔以部分基層主管,分別從男性、女性、基層員警、基層主管、內外勤不同工作性質單位的人員,對18位受訪者進行訪談研究。

研究發現,基層員警心目中期盼的最佳領導風格是「剛柔兼具」的領導風格,打破陽剛及陰柔的二分法,能依據情境需要彈性變化的領導風格,符合基層員警每天面臨多變的職場環境。但基層員警對男女主管領導風格的認知,仍反映出性別刻板印象,對男女人格特質的認知仍是非陽即柔的二分,陽剛職場對女性在工作分配及能力表現的評估也比較趨於保守,警察機關的女性主管在職業及職位的合適性容易遭受質疑,而且受訪之基層員警不分男女多表達對男性擔任主管的偏好。但研究中也發現,「共事經驗」可能改變性別刻板認知,不同性別的主管從屬組合,可以讓員工從實際相處及互動經驗打破刻板印象,增加對女性主管的接納度。因此,如何擴大基層員警與不同性別主管的共事經驗,也許可以成為改變陽剛職場環境刻板印象的契機。

Abstract

Gender mainstreaming has been an important policy of the government in recent years.The masculine police agency has also made many changes to break the restriction on female admissions,and the composition of police officers has gradually changed.According to statistics from the Police Department of the Ministry of the Interior,the current number of female police officers has increased from 3,449 at the end of 2009 to 8,728 by December 2020.The number has more than doubled in the past ten years,accounting for the total number of female police officers in Taiwan 12.32%. Nonetheless, there is still a huge gap in the overall ratio of male and female police officers, let alone being in charge of the police agency.According to the police's statistics in 2020, the national average proportion of female police supervisors is only 7.7%.

The number of female supervisors in police agencies will continue to increase year by year,but under the influence of gender stereotypes,the perceptions and attitudes of the frontline police towards the leadership styles of male and female supervisors might not be equal. This potential bias would not only affect the effectiveness of the leadership and the operational efficiency of the organization, but also hinder the promotion of gender mainstreaming in police agencies. This research takes the Kaohsiung City Government Police Department as the research field to investigate the severity of the problem among frontline police officers. Data are collected through in-depth interviews with 18 interviewees, including both male and female frontline police officers and supervisors. The interviewees also come from both internal- and external-oriented work units of the police department.

The study found that the ideal leadership style that the frontline police look forward to is a contigent leadership style that includes both masculine and feminine components. It breaks the dichotomy between masculinity and femininity,and can adapt to the situational need for flexible leadership styles that meet the needs of frontline police officers every day. The study also found, however,that the frontline police officers’perceptions of the leadership style of male and female supervisors still reflect gender stereotypes. The suitability of female supervisors in police agencies in their occupations and positions is easily questioned, and frontline police generally prefer men to be supervisors. Nontheless, it was also found that "working together" may change gender stereotyped perceptions. The experiences of working under supervisors of different genders can change or weaken stereotypes, and creat more positive attitude to work with female supervisors. This reseach thus suggests to increase the opportunities of frontline officers working with both male and female supervisors to combat gender stereotypes against female leadership.