以財務指標評價鋼鐵業上游鋼廠(鋼胚廠)之財務績效表現-以三家企業比較

Keywords 財務指標、比率分析、同業比較、杜邦分析、趨勢分析比較

中文摘要

企業管理上所存在的問題會反映在財務指標的各項數值上,透過財務指標數據的分析,為企業營運管理的改善提供具體方向。透過直向或橫向的資料比對,掌握企業營運、生產的現況與規律。這個規律對內部營運的未來策略規劃,或是外部關係人企業前景評估,提供一個具邏輯性的判斷依據。而透過相關分析,針對企業財務在資金運用及資源分配上做有效、合理管理,健全企業財務體質,幫助企業營運以健康的形式運轉。財務績效指標為企業提供量化工具,衡量企業自身的優勢與弱點,作為支持決策系統的一環,透過分析相關指標,及時提供動態訊息,制定相應的競爭與發展策略。財務指標分析也幫助企業整合內外部資源實現企業價值最大化,強化核心競爭力。是準確、動態、及時、量化、有邏輯的評估工具。

本研究以東和鋼鐵、豐興鋼鐵、威致鋼鐵三家企業2015年至2019年的財務報表為據,計算相關財務績效指標,透過同業比較、杜邦分析式比較及五年趨勢比較等方式,藉以評量三家企業在獲利能力、營運能力、財務結構、成長能力等四個面向的優劣表現。

本研究在獲利能力、經營能力、財務結構及成長能力四個面向分析比較後,在整體表現上,以豐興鋼鐵表現最佳,東和鋼鐵表現中等,威致鋼鐵除了在經營能力表現中的應收、應付帳款周轉能力高於同業外,其他表現均落後同業。透過杜邦分析進一步分析三家公司後,結果仍是以豐興在營運獲利上高於同業,且產品競爭力強。東和鋼鐵則各項數值中等表現穩健,但缺乏成長力。威致鋼鐵則是財務槓桿偏高,財務體質不良,整體營運風險高。最後對三家企業的分析結果提出建議:豐興應降低現金持有水準、活化資產使用效能。東和鋼鐵則可以考慮減資或處份閒置資產,並且提升人員效能,威致鋼鐵首要之務則在改善財務困境上。

Abstract

The financial indexes usually reflect the various issues with business management, so financial index analysis is used to provide the business a specific instruction on how to improve its operational performance. By conducting vertical and horizontal analysis, we can understand and control the state and regularity of operation and production. The regularity serves as a basis for making logical judgments about either planning strategy for inside operation or assessing business operation on the part of outside stakeholders. With relevant analysis, that helps to make effective and reasonable management of resource allocation and funds usage financially, perfecting the corporate finance to facilitate a healthy business. Financial index can be used as a quantitative tool to judge the strength and weakness of company and serve to support decision making, moreover, the company can be provided with financial data through analyzing financial index, making competition and development strategies accordingly in real time. The analysis of financial index also helps company to integrate different resources to fulfill corporate value maximization and strengthen core competitiveness, so financial index is an assessment tool, which is accurate, quantitative, logical, always providing the latest information.

The research that I conduct entails using data on financial statements of 2015 to 2019 regarding three companies ---TUNG HO STEEL ENTERPRISE CORP, FENG HSIN STEEL CORP, and WEI CHIH STEEL INDUSTRIAL CORP.— to calculate some relevant Financial KPIs, and judges their profitability, operational performance, structure of finance, and growth ability by Cross Sectional Analysis, DuPont Analysis, and trend comparison method.

This research analyzed and compared the profitability, operational competence, financial structure, and growth potential of three corporations. Overall, FENG HSIN STEEL CO., LTD. has the best performance, and Tung Ho Steel Enterprise Corporation performs averagely. WEI CHIH STEEL INDUSTRIAL CO., LTD. shows better ability in both AR and AP turnover rate as operational competence indicators, but it lags behind its competitors in other aspects. Three corporations were further analyzed through DuPont analysis. The result shows that FENG HSIN STEEL CO., LTD. still makes higher profit than its competitors did, and its products are competitive. The data of Tung Ho Steel Enterprise Corporation is modest and stable, but it lacks growth potential. WEI CHIH STEEL INDUSTRIAL CO., LTD. has high financial leverage, poor financial health, and high risk in overall operation. Ultimately, this research presents suggestions for three corporations based on the analysis result: FENG HSIN STEEL CO., LTD. should reduce the cash holding level and activate asset efficiency. Tung Ho Steel Enterprise can consider capital reduction, disposal of idle assets, and improvement of employee efficiency. The primary task for WEI CHIH STEEL INDUSTRIAL CO., LTD. is to improve its financial distress.