博碩士論文 etd-0502122-120229 詳細資訊

Keywords 收縮包裝、PVC收縮膜、收縮標籤、收縮瓶套、套標籤機、收縮包裝設備

中文摘要

塑膠收縮包裝是塑膠包裝產業的一環,在台灣也已有60多年的發展歷史,而台灣的塑膠產業也曾經是世界市場上具有競爭優勢的產業之一,也算是標準的傳統產業。在科技進步的今天、重視環保議題之下,減塑成為顯學,也意味著塑膠的用量,在市場上勢必會逐年減少。

並且從2019年底中國武漢爆發新冠肺炎開始,到2022年這段期間,由於疫情擴散,台灣從事外銷市場的傳統產業,共同面對了國際市場無法順利運作、原物料成本急速高漲、台幣升值、貨櫃的缺少及海運費的飆漲等不利於外銷的嚴重問題,都讓外銷產品的生意很難掌控,充滿變數。台灣的塑膠包裝業者大都屬於中小型企業,是否因此而受到經營上的問題?

本研究想要透過深度訪談及文獻探討,了解中小型PVC塑膠包裝膜料製造廠的產業現況及個案公司的因應方式,並透過分析個案公司的市場情況及競爭優劣勢,找出能改進或強化的地方,擬定經營策略,期望能保持茁壯,永續發展,或許可以成為其他中小型傳統產業的參考。

本研究發現以往個案公司初期是以新產品開發與新市場的擴張為主要成長方式,然後再進行上下游垂直整合的成長方式,之後再去培養新產品、新事業。目前個案公司主力產品正面臨市場衰退時期,幸好早有新產品、新事業的準備,公司的第二曲線漸漸成形,讓公司有永續經營的機會。

台灣的中小企業,一般來說財力不會太雄厚,經營單一產品,也許長期獲利穩定,但遲早都會面臨產品市場衰退,及如何永續生存的問題。不論是新產品擴張、新市場擴張、垂直整合或是相關市場的多角化經營,如何讓企業成長,都是對經營者的考驗。而經營策略的制定,可以幫助企業檢查市場可能未來的趨勢,及審視企業在市場的定位,了解企業本身在業界的優劣勢,讓企業在面對未知的挑戰時有「做對的事情及把事情做對」的先期準備。

Abstract

Plastic shrink packaging is a part of the plastic packaging industry. It has a history of more than 60 years in Taiwan, and Taiwan's plastic industry was once one of the industries with competitive advantages in the world market, and it can also be regarded as a standard traditional industry. In today's technological advancement and emphasis on environmental protection issues, plastic reduction has become an obvious science, which also means that the amount of plastic used in the market is bound to decrease year by year.

And from the outbreak of the new crown pneumonia in 2019 to 2022, due to the spread of the epidemic, Taiwan's traditional industries engaged in the export market have jointly faced the inability to operate smoothly in the international market, the rapidly rising cost of raw materials, the appreciation of the Taiwan dollar, and the lack of containers. Serious problems that are not conducive to export, such as soaring sea freight, make the business of export products difficult to control and full of variables. Do Taiwanese plastic packaging companies, which are mostly small and medium-sized enterprises, suffer from operational problems?

This research aims to understand the industry status of small and medium-sized PVC plastic packaging film manufacturers and the response methods of case companies through literature research and in-depth interviews. Local, formulate business strategies, hoping to maintain strong and sustainable development, and may become a reference for other small and medium-sized traditional industries.

This study found that in the past, case companies used the development of new products and the expansion of new markets as the main growth methods at the beginning, and then carried out the vertical integration of upstream and downstream growth methods, and then cultivated new products and new businesses. At present, the main products of the case company are facing a period of market decline. Fortunately, new products and new businesses have been prepared for a long time. The company's second curve is gradually taking shape, giving the company the opportunity for sustainable operation.

Generally speaking, small and medium-sized enterprises in Taiwan do not have too much financial resources. They operate a single product and may have stable long-term profits, but sooner or later they will face the decline of the product market and the problem of how to survive. Whether it is the expansion of new products, the expansion of new markets, vertical integration or the diversification of related markets, how to grow a company is a test for operators. The formulation of business strategies can help companies check the possible future trends of the market, review their positioning in the market, and understand their own strengths and weaknesses in the industry, so that companies can “do the right thing and put the Do things right" in advance.