長鞭效應對供應鏈之影響-以高爾夫產業為例

Keywords 供應鏈管理、長鞭效應、供應商庫存管理、合作夥伴關係、高爾夫製造業

中文摘要

品牌所有者和供應商之間有兩種運營模式。一是傳統品牌商根據需求預估向供應商下單,要求供應商在指定日期生產出貨。另一種是品牌商依據市場消費者的需求,在供應商庫存管理的運作模式下運作,供應商根據客戶需求預測準備庫存。夥伴關係可以改善供應鏈管理流程。真正的合作夥伴關係是雙贏的合作夥伴關係,雙方可以創造更大的餅,並改善供應鏈中的交貨時間、速度、庫存等主要議題。

當供應鏈風險導致市場不確定性增加時,長鞭效應更加明顯。如果企業的製造涉及到全球供應鏈,需要從供應鏈的每個節點進行去調節,調節的時間也會相對拉長。企業每天面對銷售預測與訂單的不準性,庫存管理戰略需要採用更有效的戰略模型,利用 IT 的力量構建更有效的預測技術,導入更佳的庫存管理機制,在滿足生產與降低庫存成本之間,尋求最適合的解決方式,打造企業自身的核心競爭力。

本研究以整合性的方式來探討供應鏈上長鞭效應問題,並進一步深入研究長鞭效應對高爾夫代工行業的影響,主要討論長鞭效應對庫存管理的影響、供應商庫存管理運作模式的正反兩面得失、對長鞭效應提出適當的存貨管控對策:有效降低供應鏈上的庫存成本,增加整體供應鏈的利潤。

Abstract

There are two types of operation system between the customer and the supplier. One is the customer estimates the demand and releases the purchase order to the supplier according to the market situation and request the supplier to ship per the request delivery date. The other is to run the inventory managed inventory. The supplier is to prepare for the inventory per the customer’s forecast. From the supply management standpoint, the win-win partnership in both parties can generate greater benefits and improve the lead time, flexibility, availability and inventory.

The bullwhip effect is defined as demand distortions propagated upstream in the supply chain from retailers to wholesalers and manufacturers as order variances may be greater than differences in sales variances. When the market uncertainty increases due to the supply chain risk, the bullwhip effect is more pronounced. If the supply chain involves a global supply chain, the adjustment per the fluctuation on the supply chain takes relatively longer. The company face the inaccuracy of sales forecast and order every day, must adopt a more effective strategy to manage the inventory through the information technology, establish more effective forecasting system, implement a better inventory management mechanism, establish a networked supply chain information system and seek better solutions between the production fulfillment and inventory cost reduction to create the core capabilities of the company itself.

This study attempts to explore the problem of the bullwhip effect on the supply chain in an integrated way and further explores the impact of the bullwhip effect on the golf industry. The key is to explore the bullwhip effect impact on inventory management, the positive and negative advantages of the vendor managed inventory, and to propose appropriate inventory management to effectively reduce the inventory cost on the supply chain and improve the overall profit on the supply chain.