高屏地區連鎖藥局展店關鍵成功因素之探討-以G藥局為例

Keywords 連鎖藥局、SWOT、五力分析、關鍵成功因素、區域發展

中文摘要

近年來台灣藥局經營正面臨重大轉變,傳統獨立藥局的經營逐漸面臨困境。台灣藥局連鎖占比遠不如美國及日本比重,主要關鍵為藥師專業度需求高需要很強的系統與細膩專業服務,才能有機會改變既有生態。不過也讓高過八成的台灣傳統獨立藥局,受限資源與資金不足,包含系統、採購及物流採購系統,皆難以與連鎖藥局業者競爭,因此獨立藥局家數逐漸萎縮。

由於台灣高齡化速度較歐美成熟國家為快,疫情更可能加速國內藥局經營型態的改變,獨立經營藥局未來逐漸減少、連鎖藥局未來持續增加趨勢將勢不可免。在看好未來高齡化及健康需求商機下,台灣醫療藥局通路商除了積極透過併購、策略結盟及線上線下整合等模式擴大規模。不過連鎖藥局擴展不可能一帆風順,因此連鎖藥局如何展店成功成為擴大經營領域的範圍就成為經營者所要關注的要點。因此本研究針對個案的連鎖藥局業者,以SWOT及五力來分析連鎖藥局展業的競爭優劣勢狀況及關鍵成功因素。

個案連鎖藥局為北部起家,專注於專業藥局發展。從個案連鎖藥局內部來觀察,主要優勢有強大的專業形象及人才及良好待遇,嚴謹組織架構及多樣的產品線,加上客戶忠誠度高都為最大優勢;在高屏地區發展的主要劣勢非在地企業及沒有集團背景為後盾,外部方面,高齡化、現代人注重健康及連鎖藥局發展為主要機會,而外部主要威脅為在地業者、網路購物與異業搶食市場。關鍵成功因素為強大的專業及穩定的經營團隊,還有相對同業家的薪資水平,另外,從高屏一線戰區先設點以求短期內了解當地對手實際做法,在以最快速度來調整銷售策略已因應對手,然後從嬰幼兒奶粉尿布及領藥免費的處方箋作為兩大產品主軸,都為個案連鎖藥局可以在高屏地區擴展成功的主要原因。

Abstract

In recent years, the operation of Taiwan pharmacy is facing major changes, and the operation of traditional independent pharmacies is gradually facing difficulties. The proportion of chain pharmacies in Taiwan is far less than that in the United States and Japan. The main key is that pharmacists have a high demand for professionalism and require a strong system and delicate professional services in order to have the opportunity to change the existing ecology. However, more than 80% of Taiwan's traditional independent pharmacies have limited resources and insufficient funds, including systems, procurement and logistics procurement systems, and it is difficult to compete with chain pharmacies, so the number of independent pharmacies is gradually shrinking.

As the aging rate of Taiwan is faster than that of mature countries in Europe and the United States, the epidemic situation is more likely to accelerate the change of the business model of domestic pharmacies. Optimistic about the future business opportunities of aging and health needs, Taiwan's medical and pharmacy distributors are actively expanding their scale through mergers and acquisitions, strategic alliances, and online and offline integration. However, the expansion of chain pharmacies cannot be smooth sailing, so how the chain pharmacies successfully expand the scope of their business areas has become a key point for operators to pay attention to. Therefore, this study aims at the case of the chain pharmacy industry, using SWOT and five forces to analyze the competitive advantages and disadvantages of the chain pharmacy industry and the key success factors.

The case chain pharmacy started in the north and focused on the development of professional pharmacies. From the internal observation of the case chain pharmacy, the main advantages are strong professional image, talents and good treatment, rigorous organizational structure and diverse product lines, and high customer loyalty are the biggest advantages; the main disadvantage of developing in Gaoping area Non-local enterprises and no group background as the backing, externally, aging, modern people pay attention to health and the development of chain pharmacies are the main opportunities, and the main external threats are local industry players, online shopping and foreign industry grabbing the market. The key success factors are a strong professional and stable management team, as well as the salary level of the industry peers. In addition, the first-line theater of the high screen is set up in order to understand the actual practices of local competitors in the short term, and adjust the sales as quickly as possible. The strategy has been adapted to the hand, and then from infant milk powder diapers and free prescription paper as the two major product axes, which are the main reasons for the success of the case chain pharmacy to expand in the Gaoping area.