寵物行業行銷與推廣策略之研究

Keywords 寵物行業、行銷策略、競合理論、五力分析、SWOT分析

中文摘要

本研究運用多種理論切入主題,例如:競合策略理論、五力分析、SWOT理論與消費者購物關鍵因素,同時運用質化的研究方法探討,因應面對目前數位行銷時代下社會快速的變遷與消費者習慣的改變,在寵物行業面對前所有未有的挑戰與其策略規劃與建議做法。因為疫情的關係,使得近幾年的寵物行業蓬勃發展,因此本研究將針對寵物行業的推廣策略與產業聯盟之可行性探討,希望可以透過完整與詳細的分析理論,對寵物行業有更進一步的解析,並且對於相關的行銷與推廣的做法上提供一些參考建議。

本研究採用參與次級資料分析法與深度訪談法,並邀請三位知名連鎖系統企業的高階領導者與知名品牌企業的負責人作為主要的訪談對象,請益的範圍包含對於寵物行業的未來看法、建議等,並配合研究多種研究手法進行分析。實證結果顯示,面臨數位化與消費群年輕化的影響,企業的推廣手法需要以更多元與活潑的方式進行,同時與消費者保持良好的互動,且根據品牌產品的特性差異以調整其銷售模式。貼近市場才能更了解市場,在多變的環境與挑戰之下,品牌通路商需隨時調整合適的策略,以維持自己的市場競爭力,以達到企業永續經營的目的。

本研究結果如下:

(1)面對後疫情時代的到來,消費者仰賴網路服務的需求度將會增加,因此零售通路除了建立線下客戶的美好購物體驗之外,同時需要採用線上平台多元化的服務,以滿足消費者需求。(2)經營通路之品牌,能幫助產品定位與品牌再造,同時增加消費者的認同與忠誠度,以提高市場的市場需求與佔有率。(3)整合產業中不同位置之角色單位,可以提供給消費者更完整與快速的服務,並且完善整個產業的供應鏈,除了增加產業的競爭力之外,也容易吸引更多的消費者關注與加入,進而拓展其市場規模,讓產業得以永續經營並提高產業競爭力。

Abstract

This research uses a variety of theories to cut into the theme, such as: Co-Opetition Theory, Porter Five Forces Analysis, SWOT Analysis and key factors of consumer shopping, and uses qualitative research methods to discuss, in response to the rapid social changes and consumption in the current digital marketing aera changes in user habits, all the unprecedented challenges faced by the pet industry and its strategic planning and recommended practices. Due to the recent pandemic situation, the pet industry has flourished in recent years. Therefore, this study will focus on the promotion strategy of the pet industry and the feasibility of industry alliance. It is hoped that through a complete and detailed analysis theory, there will be a further analysis of the pet industry. On the other hand, it provide some reference suggestions for related marketing and promotion practices.

This study adopts the method of participating Secondary Data Analysis and In-Depth Interviews. It’s also invites senior leaders of well-known chain system companies and heads of well-known brand companies as the main interview objects. The scope of the request includes future views and suggestions for the pet industry. And so on, and cooperate with the study of various research methods for analysis. The empirical results show that, facing the influence of digitalization and younger consumer groups, the promotion methods of enterprises need to be carried out in a diversity and lively ways, while maintaining good interaction with consumers, and adjusting their sales models according to the characteristics of brand products. Only by being close to the market that we can understand the market better. Under the ever-changing environment and challenges, brand distributors need to adjust appropriate strategies at any time to maintain their market competitiveness and achieve the purpose of sustainable business operation.

The results of this study are as follows: (1) Facing the arrival of the post-pandemic era, consumers' demand for online services will increase for sure. Therefore, in addition to establishing a wonderful offline shopping experience, retail channels need to adopt online diversified services to satisfy consumers’ needs. (2) The brand of operating channels can help product positioning and brand reconstruction, increase the recognition of consumers, and increase the market demand of the market. (3) Integrating units in different positions in the industry can provide consumers with more complete and fast services, and improve the supply chain of the entire industry. In addition to increasing the competitiveness of the industry, it is also easy to attract more consumers’ attention and to join and expand its market size.