快消品企業之ESG策略研究 —以萊雅、聯合利華為例

Keywords 企業社會責任、ESG、永續發展目標、快消品產業、萊雅、聯合利華; CSR, ESG, SDGs, FMCG, L’Oréal, Unilever

中文摘要

近年來,隨著綠色概念興起,全球掀起一股永續發展的意識浪潮。過去以商管角度而論,企業為了對股東負責,往往只追求利潤極大化;但當人們逐渐意識到,工業化發展和資本主義膨脹不僅衝擊著經濟、科技及文化等多個面向,還伴隨著地球的過度開發與資源消耗時,各國開始積極推動生態環境與社會的永續發展,並朝全球永續經營的目標邁進。

2015年,聯合國提出的永續發展目標(Sustainable Development Goals,簡稱SDGs)以17項的核心議題作為全球永續發展的指南方針,將企業社會責任(Cooperate Social Responsibility,簡稱CSR)和永續投資指標(Environment, Social, and Governance,簡稱ESG)發展出更明確且具體的行為指示。CSR出自人們對於大型企業除了獲利能力及股價表現之外的責任期待,希望他們能「取之於社會,用之於社會」;而ESG原則概括了CSR的重點執行方向,幫助企業在進行任何營運活動時能依循明確的評估與改善指標,以真正地實踐三個面向的永續發展。

另外,在快速消費品(Fast Moving Consumer Goods,簡稱FMCG)這個變化速度快且競爭程度高的產業中,如今的消費者擁有多樣化的喜好選擇與更加全面完整的商品資訊,使得企業難以掌握瞬息萬變的消費需求。故零售業者和消費性產品廠商所面臨的挑戰,在於追求成本效益的同時,還必須佈局永續發展的相關行動與經營方式,藉此樹立企業在消費者心中的信任與形象。

因此,本研究藉由質性研究方式,比較兩間快消品產業之龍頭企業—萊雅及聯合利華的永續發展策略,並透過相關文獻、期刊、報導的蒐集整理,搭配策略定位的理論分析,提出各自在ESG策略下所創造出的競爭優勢,以期望能為台灣快消品產業之企業提供未來可參考的ESG策略方針。最後,在永續發展的快速進程下,企業也應注意CSR報告書的揭露內涵,並徹底將CSR文化內化成企業DNA,以此達到真正的永續生活目標。

Abstract

In recent years, the world has set off a wave of awareness of sustainable development. In the past, in order to be responsible to shareholders, companies often only pursued the maximization of profits; however, industrialization development and capitalism not only impacted economic, technological, and cultural aspects, but also caused the earth’s over-exploitation and resources consumption. At this time, countries began to actively promote the concept of sustainable development.

In 2015, the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) proposed by the United Nations took 17 core issues as the guidelines for global sustainable development, and it developed more explicit and specific instructions for Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) and Sustainability Standards for Environment, Social, and Governance (ESG).

CSR came from people's expectations for large enterprises, hoping they are not only responsible for the interests of shareholders, but also can “taken from the community, giving back to society”; and ESG outlined the key implementation direction of CSR, helping enterprises to follow clear indications, so as to truly practice the three aspects of sustainable development.

Moreover, in the fast-changing and highly competitive industry of Fast Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG), due to the complete product information and diverse preferences of consumers, retailers and manufacturers have to face with the challenge of pursuing cost-effectiveness and considering sustainable development at the same time.