隱形眼鏡專門店之商業模式-以名人隱形眼鏡專門店為例

Keywords

隱形眼鏡、隱形眼鏡專門店、創新商業模式、醫療器材、專門店 contact lens, contact lens specialty stores, innovative business model, medical equipment, specialty stores

中文摘要

隱形眼鏡是屬於醫療器材,必須要以嚴謹且符合安全的方式來面對,但在眼視光門市裡,他們無暇照顧隱形眼鏡的消費族群,因此隱形眼鏡常常被當成消費品來販售,連帶讓消費者也將隱形眼鏡認知為消費品而非醫療器材。因此本研究希望透過隱形眼鏡專門店的創新商業模式,重新讓消費者確立隱形眼鏡是醫療器材的認知,並結合隱形眼鏡廠商的資源,帶給消費者優良的隱形眼鏡配戴與消費體驗,提升隱形眼鏡產品在消費者心中的價值認同,讓隱形眼鏡成為店裡的主角,不再是店內的附屬品,徹底解決眼視光門市無暇照顧隱形眼鏡的問題。

本研究以問卷方式了解目前眼視光門市在隱形眼鏡部分是如何與消費者溝通;如果隱形眼鏡專門店提供隱形眼鏡專業化的服務:講解產品、宣導衛教、教學試戴,消費者是有感?同時去了解不常戴族群不常戴的原因,找出如何提升該族群的隱形眼鏡視光體驗;最後以SWOT分析與商業模式分析的方式,分析隱形眼鏡專門店的商業模式,確實能做出差異化的特色,給消費者優良的隱形眼鏡驗配體驗,並改善眼視光產業目前的問題,重新確立隱形眼鏡為醫療器材的角色地位。

確立隱形眼鏡專門店的創新商業模式,讓隱形眼鏡不再是門店內的附屬品,這是此研究的第一點貢獻。過去有關隱形眼鏡的研究論文,皆集中在上游品牌端與下游消費者,鮮少討論通路端對於下游消費者的相關研究;本研究更針對消費者的配戴週期去分群作問卷調查分析,更討論到行銷組合對於各配戴族群的影響因素,以及如何可以增加他們配戴隱形眼鏡的興趣,這是本研究的第二個貢獻。此外,透過問卷了解消費者的需求,而發展出隱形眼鏡專門的創新商業模式,以九大服務流程展現隱形眼鏡專門店的差異化,帶給消費者優良的隱形眼鏡配戴與消費體驗,這是第三個研究貢獻。同時,提高隱形眼鏡消費者心中的價值認同,並且讓一些想專營框架眼鏡的眼視光門市,可專心經營框架眼鏡,藉此改善目前整個眼視光市場上的困境,這是本研究的第四個貢獻。

Abstract

Contact lenses are medical equipment and must be used with a serious and safe manner in the service and selling process. However, in the past, eyes care professional did not have enough time providing services to the consumers of contact lenses in the optical stores. Therefore, contact lenses are often sold as consumer goods. Consumers also recognize contact lenses as consumer goods, not medical devices. Therefore, this research hopes that through the innovative business model of contact lens specialty stores, consumers can re-establish the perception that contact lenses are medical devices, and use the resources of contact lens manufacturers to bring them an excellent wearing and consumer experience. The value recognition of the product in the minds of consumers makes contact lenses become the protagonist among the products, and is no longer an accessory, completely solving the problem of optical stores having no time to take care of contact lenses users.

This research will use questionnaire to understand how the current optical stores to communicate with consumers while selling contact lens ; if the contact lens specialty stores provides professional contact lens services: product explanation, wearing publicity and health education, teaching and trial wear, do the consumers feel it? At the same time, we will also understand the reasons why some people not often wear contact lens , and find out how to improve this for this group’s user. Finally, analyze the business model of contact lens specialty stores by SWOT analysis and business model analysis.

The first contribution of this research is establishing an innovative business model for contact lens specialty store . Past studies of contact lenses focused on upstream brand company and downstream consumers, and seldom discussed the interactions between optical stores and downstream consumers ; this research is more focused on the consumer’s wearing frequency to group and analyze the questionnaire. Discussing the factors of the marketing strategy on various wearers, and how to increase their interest in wearing contact lenses, that’s the other contribution of this research. In addition, through the questionnaire to understand consumers, and develop an innovative business model of only selling contact lens, show the differentiation of contact lens specialty stores with nine major service processes, and bring consumers an excellent wearing and consumption experience. This is the third research contributions. In the mean time, the fourth contribution of this research is to improve the value recognition in the minds of contact lens consumers, and to allow some optical stores that want to specialize in frame glasses to concentrate on selling frame glasses, thereby improving the current dilemma in the entire market. This is the fourth contribution of this research.