台灣連鎖咖啡產業經營策略之研究-以來速咖啡為例

Keywords

連鎖咖啡產業、國營事業、來速咖啡、經營策略、多角化經營 coffee chain industry, Government-owned company, Cup & Go Coffee, business strategy, diversification

中文摘要

本研究主要在探討競爭日趨激烈的台灣連鎖咖啡產業,從二戰後咖啡被帶入日常生活中的第一次咖啡革命,繼而將各式香料調味融入咖啡中的第二次革命,與回歸咖啡品質及深度的第三次咖啡革命,並演化成以追求服務、結合科技等第四次咖啡革命的創新趨勢,這些發展為連鎖咖啡產業經營策略所帶來的轉變。

以來速咖啡作為研究個案,面對政府綠色環保的低碳排政策、能源轉型等種種挑戰,國營事業台灣中油力求多角化經營,開發自創咖啡品牌,增加其企業附加價值。除了研究來速咖啡在發展過程中的品牌價值、特色,也利用企業的策略定位、五力分析、SWOT分析等策略工具做深入探究,綜合外部產業環境與內部資源的利弊進行分析,發展出台灣連鎖咖啡產業品牌自身的經營策略。

台灣咖啡市場潛力無限,來速咖啡漸漸也為人所知。由於油品是民生必需品,在等待加油及休憩的同時,所帶來的經濟效益,在短短幾分鐘為顧客遞上一杯熱騰騰的手作單品咖啡,以價格親民、快速便捷的方式呈現給顧客高品質的消費體驗,進而讓來速咖啡可以迅速打入市場,搶攻咖啡市佔率,以及逐步改變顧客的品牌忠誠度。再加上社群媒體等網路行銷與宣傳、結合線上支付、與大專院校進行產學合作、舉辦比賽等創新經營模式,逐步深耕品牌形象,並提升品牌價值。

Abstract

This study is mainly to discuss the increasingly competitive coffee chain industry, from the First Wave in which coffee was brought into daily life after World War II, and then the Second Wave in which various spices and flavors were incorporated into coffee, and the Third Wave in which the return to quality and insight of coffee. The Third Wave has evolved into the innovative Fourth Wave, as the pursuit of service and the combination of technology. The development has brought about changes in the business strategy of the chain coffee industry.

Take Cup & Go Coffee Coffee as a case study. Facing various challenges such as the government's green energy and environmental protection low-carbon emission policy as well as energy transformation, the Government-owned company CPC strives to diversify its operations. It developed its own coffee brand, and increases its corporate added value. In addition to researching the brand value and speciality of Cup & Go Coffee in the developing process, the study utilizes the enterprise's strategic positioning, Porter five forces analysis and SWOT analysis, conducting the advantages and disadvantages of the external industrial environment and internal resources. Therefore, the study is to develop the brand own business strategy of coffee chain industry.

There are unlimited business opportunities in the coffee market, and Cup & Go Coffee is gradually becoming known. Since oil is staple merchandise, while waiting for refueling and taking a rest, a cup of hot hand-made coffee will be handed to comsumers in just a few minutes, which presents not only a price-friendly, fast and convenient, but also a high-quality consumption experience. Thus, Cup & Go Coffee may swiftly enter the coffee market, and gradually change the brand loyalty of comsumers. With social media and other online marketing, combining with online payment, industry-academia cooperation, and holding competitions, Cup & Go Coffee will progressively deepen the brand image and enhance the brand value.