新奇玩具產業的發展與策略之研究-以K公司為例

Keywords 新奇玩具產業、產業聚落、五力分析、SWOT分析、全齡兒童

中文摘要

在台灣早期的新奇玩具產業未臻成熟,直到西元 1979 年由國外引進魔術方 塊到台灣生產後,才開始有新奇玩具產業,當時全台有近五百家的塑膠工廠爭相 投入生產,造成一股風潮全球大流行 ,在當時台灣擁有低廉勞動力、原料充分 的供應、塑膠射出成型機業加上模具生產業相呼應,造就了台灣流行新奇玩具業 快速的發展,在桃園以北、台南、彰化鹿港等,這樣風光的走過近二十年,外銷 出口金額大幅的增長,使台灣成為國際間新奇玩具的供應主要地區。到西元九零 年代,由於台灣工資上漲、土地成本增加、勞動力缺乏,廠商陸續西進大陸發展, 在廣東的深圳東莞、汕頭以及浙江義烏附近形成三大產業聚落,大陸企業也跟進, 削價競爭外銷訂單,台商被壓縮之下有的轉業有的退休,但是走在前端的廠商如 K 公司依舊業績蒸蒸日上。

對新奇玩具產業進行五力分析,及經由文獻探討可以知道企業内部資源的優 勢、劣勢和外部的環境的機會、威脅,借由 SWOT 分析的特色來加以詮釋。所 以本研究的架構主要的方法為依據五力分析及 SWOT 分析理論,來檢視整個企 業的內部經營管理層面,所面臨的內部的資源和外在的環境等變數,再利用個案 研究法採用文件、檔案記錄、深度訪談、實地拜訪、收集和觀察,作成個案公司 的質化研究,提供給個案公司的決策人員策略擬定的參考方向。

本研究以 K 公司為例,探討新奇玩具產業的發展與策略之研究,新奇玩具 企業是挑戰也是一種機遇,每一次困境都是反思的機會,而每一次反思,都蕴藏 著產業轉型創新的動力,希望未來能結合文創發展全齡兒童多方面的商品,注入 新血輪為新奇玩具產業帶來新的契機,並提供给有志經營新奇玩具企業的各界人 士們,有一條大方向可供參考。

Abstract

The novelty toy industry in Taiwan was immature in the early days. It was not until 1979 when magic cubes were introduced from abroad to Taiwan for production. At that time, nearly 500 plastic factories across Taiwan rushed to put into production. There was a global pandemic. At that time, Taiwan had low labor costs, a sufficient supply of raw materials, the plastic injection molding machine industry, and the mold production industry, which resulted in the rapid development of Taiwan‟s popular novel toy industry. It is located in the north of Taoyuan, Tainan, Changhua Lukang, etc. After nearly two decades of such a glorious experience.

The amount of exports has increased significantly making Taiwan a major international supply area for novelty toys. In the 1990s, due to rising wages, land costs, and labor shortages in Taiwan, manufacturers began to move westward to the mainland to develop. Three industrial clusters were formed near Shenzhen, Dongguan, Shantou, and Yiwu, Zhejiang. Mainland companies also followed suit and cut prices to compete for export. Some Taiwanese companies have switched jobs and some have retired, but the leading companies such as K company are still booming.

The five forces analysis of the novel toy industry and through the literature discussion we can know the advantages and disadvantages of the company's internal resources, the opportunities, and threats of the external environment. Which can be interpreted by the characteristics of SWOT analysis. Therefore, the main method of the structure of this research is to examine the internal management level of the entire enterprise, the internal resources, external environment, and other variables faced by the entire enterprise based on the five forces analysis and SWOT analysis theory. Then use the case study method to adopt documents, File records, in-depth interviews, on-site visits, collections, and observations are used to make a qualitative study of the case company provide a reference direction for the decision-makers of the case company to formulate strategies.

This study takes K company as an example to discuss the development and strategy of the novelty toy industry. Novelty toy companies are both a challenge and an opportunity. Every dilemma is an opportunity for reflection, and every reflection contains the driving force for industrial transformation and innovation. I hope that in the future we can combine culture and creativity to develop products for all-age children and inject more people to bring new opportunities to the novelty toy industry, and provide it to people from all walks of life who are interested in operating novels toy companies. There is a general direction for reference.