全球製藥產業併購策略之研究: 以輝瑞大藥廠為例

Keywords 併購策略、競爭優勢、製藥產業、輝瑞大藥廠、專利懸崖

中文摘要

全球製藥產業一直以來都被設定為高門檻的高端科技產業,新藥的研發程序上雖然繁瑣、需投入龐大資本、耗費時間長、失敗風險也高,但因開發成功後帶來的龐大獲利,與每年製藥市場約有1兆美元以上的商機,讓整個製藥產業的發展趨勢備受矚目。

但二十世紀以後,隨著全球化市場趨勢變遷、貿易型態改變、全球各國的醫療保險政策改變、藥品面臨專利懸崖困境、學名藥的崛起等等因素,導致製藥產業的豐厚利潤時代已不如以往,藥品的黃金盛世產生巨大的轉變,使得全球各大藥廠不得不重新審思投資方向與經營策略。

本研究以回溯性研究的方式,針對近二十年來全球製藥產業的趨勢變化,整理出各大跨國藥廠為了因應時勢的變遷,評估自身公司的條件與市場區隔後,做出哪些經營方針及併購策略以增加企業競爭優勢,達成營運目標,鞏固自身在產業的領先地位。其中又以輝瑞大藥廠做為研究個案,深入探討輝瑞大藥廠在2000年至2020年的併購發展歷程與動機,在分析各大藥企的併購成長軌跡之後,試圖分析探討以下的問題:

一. 藉由文獻探討,了解全球製藥產業的策略思維及營運規劃?

二. 國外原開發藥廠在不同時期是因發生哪些經營困境而產生併購動機?

三. 探討個案『輝瑞大藥廠』近二十年來的公司發展及併購行為,從中分析企業因應環境改變之經營模式?

四. 台灣製藥產業與國外原開發藥廠在整體經營模式、併購策略有無區別?

在分析全球製藥產業與輝瑞大藥廠的併購策略與併購綜效後,提出以下結論:

一. 全球原開發藥廠現今最大的困境為藥品專利懸崖、仿製藥競爭、醫療政策偏向縮減藥費;由回溯文獻可得知經營能力優異的企業會以企業核心能力與未來發展方向來擬定未來併購策略,為企業帶來外部成長機會。

二. 輝瑞大藥廠近二十年來隨著全球經濟型態的改變,併購策略也因應時局變化,有階段性的併購決策,以達到永續競爭優勢。

三. 國外原開發藥廠的併購策略多為專注於核心治療領域、提高新藥研發動能;但相對於台灣醫療市場雖然也是面臨成本不斷高漲、醫療健保制度政策改變、市場競爭激烈等問題,但台灣藥廠大多以低成本的競爭優勢做為主力。但是低成本優勢是無法持續的,唯有創新與研發才會是企業的持久性競爭優勢。

Abstract

The global pharmaceutical industry has always been set as a high technology industry with a high threshold. Although the research and development process of new drugs is complicated, requires huge capital investment, takes a long time, and has a high risk of failure, the huge profits brought by the successful development of new drugs, There are business opportunities of more than $1 trillion in the pharmaceutical market each year, making the development trend of the entire pharmaceutical industry attract attention.

However, after the twentieth century, with changes in global market trends, changes in trade patterns, changes in medical insurance policies in countries around the world, pharmaceuticals facing the patent cliff dilemma, the rise of generic drugs and other factors, the pharmaceutical industry’s lucrative profit era is no longer as good as In the past, the golden age of pharmaceuticals has undergone tremendous changes, making the world's major pharmaceutical companies have to rethink their investment directions and business strategies.

This research uses retrospective research to focus on the changes in the global pharmaceutical industry in the past two decades, and sorts out the business policies that major multinational pharmaceutical companies have made in order to respond to the changes of the times and evaluate their own company’s conditions and market segmentation. And M&A strategies to increase the company’s competitive advantage, achieve operational goals, and consolidate its leading position in the industry. Among them, Pfizer Pharmaceuticals is used as a research case to deeply explore the development process and motivations of Pfizer Pharmaceuticals from 2000 to 2020. After analyzing the growth trajectories of major pharmaceutical companies, it tries to analyze and explore the following issues:

1. Through literature discussion, understand the strategic thinking and operational planning of the global pharmaceutical industry?

2. What business dilemmas did the foreign original pharmaceutical companies develop during different periods that resulted in M&A motivations?

3. Discuss the case "Pfizer Pharmaceuticals" company development and mergers and acquisitions in the past two decades, and analyze the company's business model in response to changes in the environment?

4. Is there any difference in the overall business model and M&A strategy between Taiwan's pharmaceutical industry and foreign original pharmaceutical companies?

After analyzing the global pharmaceutical industry and Pfizer's merger strategy and merger synergy, the following conclusions are made:

1. The biggest dilemma of the global original development pharmaceutical companies today is the cliff of drug patents, the competition of generic drugs, and the bias of medical policies to reduce drug costs; from the retrospective literature, it can be seen that companies with excellent business capabilities will use their core capabilities and future development directions to plan their future. M&A strategy brings external growth opportunities for enterprises.

2. In the past two decades, with the changes in the global economy, Pfizer's M&A strategy has also made phased M&A decisions in order to achieve a sustainable competitive advantage in response to changes in the current situation.

3. The M&A strategies of foreign original pharmaceutical companies are mostly focused on core therapeutic areas and improving the momentum of new drug research and development; but compared with Taiwan's medical market, it is also facing problems such as rising costs, changes in the medical and health insurance system and policies, and fierce market competition. Most Taiwanese pharmaceutical companies rely on their low-cost competitive advantages. However, the low-cost advantage cannot be sustained, and only innovation and R&D will be the company's lasting competitive advantage.