後進者切入寡占市場的策略:以廚衛產業的瓦斯熱水器風機為例

Keywords 寡占市場、先進者、後進者、廚衛產業、即熱式瓦斯熱水器、直流無刷風機

中文摘要

隨著智慧生活的需求日增,廚衛產業為了提供消費者更舒適與更安全的洗浴體驗,開發出智慧恆溫即熱式瓦斯熱水器,利用直流無刷風機的智能IC,可以精準地提供風量,讓瓦斯燃燒的效率維持在最佳狀況,並讓廢氣有效的排出戶外,降低一氧化碳中毒的危險。

直流無刷風機的主要供應者為日商信濃公司,由於信濃公司在市場上處於寡佔的地位,熱水器廠商雖滿意其在產品的技術與品質的優勢,卻對於信濃公司的服務與交易感受到痛苦。個案公司看到熱水器風機的市場機會,以後進者之姿投入市場,運用在風機與馬達的技術優勢,加上即時的服務與合理的交易條件,迅速導入台灣與中國台商的熱水器市場。然而個案公司隨後規劃進入大陸的熱水器市場,卻面臨信濃公司與大陸當地的風機企業的競爭,面臨導入時程拉長,以及低價競爭的挑戰。因此個案公司需要檢視目前的策略,並找出調整與改善的方向。

本研究採用Porter競爭策略、先進者與後進者的競爭優勢、以及STP分析,並佐以深度訪談,解析個案公司在廚衛產業的定位與策略、同業間的競爭優勢,以及產品的布局與規劃,發現個案公司具有集中策略與熱水器風機技術優勢。研究建議個案公司採集中差異化策略,在現有市場以第二供應來源主攻替代新進者(信濃公司)的策略。在新興市場善用技術與品質優勢加速導入,並將組織移往大陸落實在地化,提升產品與服務的競爭優勢的策略。

Abstract

Instantaneous gas water heater has the advantage to supply endless stable temperature hot water as well as provide comfortable and safety shower experience for the consumers. The blushless direct-current (BLDC) blower is one of the vital components in the Instantaneous gas water heater. The BLDC blower can offer precise air flow to the burner and achieve the combustion efficiency in optimum condition. Exhaust emissions can be exhausted to outdoor through the BLDC blower.

The oligopolistic provider of the BLDC blowers in the kitchen and bathroom industry is Shinano Company. The technology and quality of the BLDC blower from Shinano Company are the mainstream. But water heater manufacturers are not satisfied with the service and the trade terms of Shinano Company. The DR Company found the opportunity that the BLDC blower market would function well in the Instantaneous gas water heater. The DR Company has the big market niche in of the BLDC blower soon in Taiwan because of the competitive advantage of the technology and trade terms. The DR Company has some significant challenges because of the competition of Shinano Company, and the other late mover, regional companies in mainland China while entering the mainland China market. The DR Company would review the current strategies and find the new strategy to improve its competitive advantage.

This study adopts Porter’s Competitive Strategy, first mover advantages, and, STP to examine the case of the DR Company. The results show the DR Company has the advantages of focus strategy and advanced technology of BLDC blower. The study asserts that. The focused differentiation strategy is good for DR Company, and the company should focus on two main market niches in the mainland China. The first market niche is to be the second source of Instantaneous gas water heater and replace the Shinano Company in the positive pressure water heater step by step. The second market niche is the new market in the negative pressure water heater via the advantages of the technology and quality from the DR Company. Significantly, the, sales and manufacturing groups should move to mainland China to increase the competitive advantage of the products and services for the customers.