博碩士論文 etd-0606122-203746 詳細資訊

Keywords 工程爭議、策略管理、SWOT分析、解決紛爭、仲裁程序

中文摘要

營造業近年來因競爭激烈、材料、運費價格升高,以及普遍缺工等問題,嚴重壓縮獲利空間。而公共建設部分,也由於預算刪減,發包價格受到限制,以及機關嚴格的履約管理,導致許多中小型規模之營造業者,因不諳契約或法令規範,與機關發生爭議,完成的工作亦遲遲無法取得報酬,使營造業者於經營困境雪上加霜。因此,營造業者基本的生存要件,不再只是於同業競爭中屹立不搖而已,尚且必須確保如何快速地將爭議解決,以儘快取得報酬,使現金得以週轉不息,營造業者才可能多元運用工程款,而加以持續經營。

既然如何有效率的減少爭議對於營造業取得報酬,以及繼續經營亦已成基本之事,本研究探討營造業經常發生糾紛的原因,就實務上常見的紛爭的類型加以整理,以提出於工程締約前、履約中預防爭議之方法。並以南部中小型承攬業者A公司為例,確立了減少紛爭之目標,先以SWOT分析方法,針對個案A公司之優勢、劣勢、機會和威脅進行剖析,再進一步以A公司實際上發生的兩個案件,具體的去探討個案發生紛爭的原因,透過經營管理學中的「策略管理」,具體提出較適合於A公司這種傳統營造業管理模式之解決之道,藉由加強內部專案管理制度以及外部法律關係之掌握,以達到避免類似爭議再次發生之目標。

另就實務上面對工程爭議時,可以選擇之解決紛爭途徑加以整理歸納,並以A公司實際發生紛爭時,因選擇之紛爭處理途徑不同,如以調解、仲裁或訴訟等方式,其耗費之程序、時間及費用加以比較,分析不同程序導致之不同結果之原因,對於A公司營運上所造成的影響。建議未來承攬人及業主均能合約中直接約定以仲裁程序作為解決營造業糾紛之方式,期能以利紛爭之有效解決,並創造雙贏局念。最後建議A公司應與時俱進行數位化轉型,方能更有效的達成專案管理,達成降低紛爭之目標!

Abstract

The profit margin of the construction industry was severely strained in recent years due to fierce competition, rising material and freight prices, and labor shortage. In the public construction sector, dispute emerges frequently between small and medium-sized construction companies and the government agencies due to budget cuts, restrictions on price, and strict contract performance management. Additionally, their lack of understanding of the contracts or regulations often leads of delay in completion. These issues result in further delayed remuneration/payment to the companies, making the construction industry even more difficult to operate. Therefore, for a company to survive in the current construction industry, it not only need to outperform business rivals, but also be familiar with resolving disputes to obtain remuneration as soon as possible. The study here aims to identify common underlying causes leading to the disputes and to develop effective strategy in preventing disputes prior to and during the execution the contracts. Two specific cases of Company A, a medium-sized contractor in southern Taiwan, was investigated. By conducting a strength, weakness, opportunity, and threat (SWOT) analysis on Company A, specific resolution for each case was proposed, focusing on the applicability in the management of traditional construction industry, such as the case with Company A. Through expertise in strategic management, approaches strengthening the internal project management system as well as aligning external legal affairs with company’s strategy are proposed to avoid the recurrence of similar disputes.

Specifically, the options for resolving disputes regarding construction was analyzed and summarized. The advantages and disadvantages of settling disputes through different procedures, such as mediation, arbitration, or litigation are discussed, addressing issues like the fees, costs, processes, time taken, and the impact on the operation of the business. It is suggested that both the contractor and the owner directly stipulate in the contract that all disputes are to be resolved through arbitration in order to reach a resolution promptly, creating a win-win situation. Additionally, it is suggested that Company A carries out digital transformation in order to execute project management more effectively, preventing disputes.