論工廠數位轉型之進退兩難-以S公司為例

Keywords 數位轉型、人工智能、大數據、行銷策略、商業模式

中文摘要

近年來,數位轉型是許多行業間討論的話題,隨著新冠病毒(COVID-19)來襲,人們的生活型態及經濟活動都有了極大的變化。企業轉型的急迫性及重要性更是不容忽視。隨著後疫情時代的來臨,數位化已經成為製造業的必要課題,外部環境的勞動力減少、工資上漲、客戶要求商品交期縮短及市場需求變動大,台灣的製造業如何強化工廠端的生產力,成為企業現下所面臨的嚴峻挑戰之一。

然而企業的自動化程度與生產效率之間存在正向相關,台灣不同產業的企業數位化發展程度都不盡相同。整體而言,企業組織結構僵化難以去推動數位改革這也是在台灣製造業所面臨的問題。許多探討企業改革的文獻中皆指出,在企業組織的改革過程中,員工抗拒改革帶來的變化往往成為了成敗與否的關鍵變因素 ,然而在數位轉型的趨勢下,人力組織必須依據新的數位轉型目標進行流程的設計與調整,使得現有組織裡中許多相關員工產生相當大的衝擊與排斥感。其次,工廠透過既有的老舊生產設備進行數位化改造,如果人員對於自動化數位轉型概念不足,也會間接影響產能效率的提升。

數位轉型的技術導入方必須先了解轉型需求企業數位化的程度,處在哪一種象限狀況(原點、前推、後動或全面),從打造數位基礎建設到組織架構建立,以完成最後企業永續承諾,最終運用大數據的能力,建造一個企業生態系統。

本研究使用個案研究法,輔以其他次級資料與文獻參考,旨在分析工廠數位轉型所面臨的困境並提出建議策略。透過個案公司為例進行研究分析,利用商業分析工具獲得企業在面臨數位轉型時,可採用的六個經營行銷策略及五階投資策略。除此之外,亦以自身技術服務導入商的角度提出客戶在進行數位轉型時可能面臨的五個盲點,並以前述研究結果提出數位轉型的成功方程式要素。此研究結果除了可供後續研究者進行研究參考,亦可供未來欲進行數位轉型之供、需企業作為依據,及未來做為政府相關策略制定參考之用。

Abstract

Recently, digital transformation has became popular among industries. It is a matter of utmost importance for companies to transform as the lifestyle and economic activity of people around the world has changed drastically. Digital transformation is necessary especially for manufacturing industry. The shortage of labor, rising wage, more urgent orders, and floating market demand are forcing factories to improve productivity. However, the level of digitization directly affects the productivity, and it highly varies from different industries in Taiwan. Overall, Taiwan is falling behind when it comes to digital transformation, and there’s a long way to go for the productivity improvement. Another problem the manufacturing industry in Taiwan is facing is the sclerotic enterprise culture. It has been pointed out on many articles that the main factor of enterprise reform in any organization in an enterprise is that the employees are resistant to change.

Under this trend of digital transformation, organizations must follow the process of digital transformation. The whole structure of the organization will be re-designed, and the employees and original structure of the organization will suffer from the impact the most. Even in the best-case scenario when the employees accept the sudden change at work, it is expected that they won’t be very passionate about it. It would also take time to improve the productivity when the knowledge the employees have about automatic digital transformation, and the old equipment are both outdated. We need to know the level of the digitization of a company to implement the technology of digital transformation. Whether it is at the origin quadrant, onward quadrant, organic quadrant, or omni quadrant decides the method to develop the digital infrastructure, establish a new structure of the organization, ensure sustainability, and eventually construct the business ecosystem with big data.

A case study of a company was used to analyze for the purpose of getting strategies of digital transformation. The results of this study get six business strategies and propose five blind spots that firms undergo a digital transformation project. The elements of the success formula for digital transformation also were proposed in this study. The results of this study can be a reference for subsequent researchers, as well as for digital transformation firms, or as a reference for government-related strategy formulation.