台灣事業廢棄物清理產業經營策略之研究-以Y公司為例

Keywords

廢棄物清理產業、清運機構、再利用、經營策略、競爭優勢 waste cleaning industry, cleaning and transportation organization, reuse, business strategy, competitive advantage

中文摘要

經濟活動在開採、製造、使用、丟棄的線性脈絡下,不僅耗損地球資源同時也產生大量廢棄物,廢棄物若未妥善處理,對環境是項二次威脅。近年來,各國積極推動資源再生的循環經濟模式,廢棄物清理產業成為經濟循環的不可或缺的一角。

綜觀台灣事業廢棄物清理產業,從民國70年代模糊不清的狀態,在近三十年,隨著經濟活動使環保意識高漲,在政策面與市場面都相當程度的耀進,事業廢棄物清理產業走向完全競爭市場。本研究中個案Y公司屬於事業廢棄物清運公司,面對產業的高度競爭,以及中小企業在市場中的劣勢,Y公司公司如何因應並擬定策略,是為本研究之探討主題。本研究基於產業環境的演進與現況,以五力分析了解市場競爭成與獲利空間、分析Y公司內部資源、再以SWOT分析Y公司面對內外在環境的優劣勢並提供策略建議,後針對整個事業廢棄物清理產業提出產業的關鍵成功因素。

根據分析結果,本研究認為價格與供應鏈合作關係,是影響產業的關鍵因素,故建議事業廢棄物清理企業藉由(1)建立品牌以提升知名度 (2)拓展供應商穩定貨源並提高議價力 (3)視供應商為長期夥伴 (3)獲取消費者的信任 (4)培育跨領域人才,以為企業建立持續性競爭優勢,也給予產業內其他業者策略擬定依據之建議方向,增進台灣事業廢棄物清理產業的發展。

Abstract

Under the linear context of mining, manufacturing, use, and disposal, economic activities not only consume the earth's resources, but also generate a large amount of waste. If the waste is not properly handled, it will pose a secondary threat to the environment. In recent years, countries have actively promoted the circular economy model of resource regeneration, and the waste cleaning industry is becoming an indispensable part of the economic cycle.

Considering the overall industrial waste clearance industry in Taiwan, is ambiguous state in 1970s; in the past three decades, as economic activities have made environmental protection awareness high, both in terms of policy and market, industrial waste has been greatly progressing. Industrial waste clearance industry towards a perfectly competitive market. The case of Company Y in this study is a waste removal and transportation company. Faced with the high competition in the industry and the disadvantage of small and medium-sized enterprises in the market, how the Y Company should respond and formulate strategies is the theme of this study.

Based on the evolution and current situation of the industrial environment, the research uses the five forces analysis to understand the market competition and profitable space, analyzes the internal resources of Y company, and then uses SWOT to analyze the advantages and disadvantages of Y company facing the internal and external environment to provide strategic suggestions. After that, the research figures out key success factors of the entire business waste clearance industry for those who will enter the industry. According to the analysis results, this study considers that price and supply chain cooperation are the key factors affecting the industry. In addition, it recommends that industrial waste clearance companies (1) develop suppliers (2) build long-term cooperative relationships with suppliers (3) obtain consumers’ trust (4) cultivate cross-disciplinary talents to establish sustainable competitive advantages for enterprises. In the end, the research provides strategic development suggestions for other companies in the industry, so as to promote the development of industrial waste disposal industry in Taiwan.