運用科技創新提升商用車司機於運輸產業的核心價值

Keywords 後疫情時代、司機核心價值、行動研究法、駕駛安全、營業車司機短缺問題、運輸管理、司機管理

中文摘要

車聯網這個議題遠從西元2000年就已經現蹤,只是從那個年代科技進步的限制只能從車輛上的訊息互通與標準化開始直至二十年後的今日這個議題已經從車上到雲端,從有線通訊到無線通訊,從本車控制到萬物互聯,科技都已經逐步實現甚至顛覆人類對於車聯網世界的想像,不久之後自駕車就會在城市間穿梭,就會成為日常生活中的一部分,那這些科技帶來的不只是便利,也是來解決人類遇到的困境與問題,此次疫情帶來的後遺症亦是如此,缺工缺料缺司機,原物料漲翻天,運輸物流需求爆量,消費模式的改變等,而本文要探討的主題正是現在世界上大家面臨的課題,在這大缺司機的年代,運輸公司如何透過科技創新提升商用車司機於運輸產業中的核心價值。

運輸行業是歷史及為悠久的傳統產業,當然眼前已經經營三四十年甚至已經傳承第二代第三代的都有,但過往的傳統經營模式可能已經無法面對後疫情時代接下來的挑戰,所以探討車聯網科技如何能夠協助運輸公司降低肇事率、提高營收與穩定獲利、留任司機等重要的課題。本研究運用行動研究法,擬定三個行動方案,透過行動→觀察→反思的循環,找到運輸公司如何透過科技創新提升商用車司機於運輸產業中的核心價值及提出執行步驟的策略建議。

Abstract

The issue of the Internet of Vehicles has been around since 2000, but from that era, the limitation of technological progress was only from the communication and standardization of information on the vehicle. Today, 20 years later, the issue has moved from the vehicle to the cloud. From the wired communication to wireless communication and from the control of the vehicle to the interconnection of all things. Technology has gradually realized and even subverted the human imagination of the Internet of Vehicles world. Self-driving cars will shuttle between cities and become part of daily life in the coming days. Technology brings not only convenience, but also to solve the difficulty and problems encountered by human beings. The same is true for the sequelae brought about by this Covid-19. Lack of work, materials, and drivers, raw materials have skyrocketed, transportation and logistics demand has exploded, and consumption patterns. This theme of this article is exploring exactly the problem that everyone in the world is facing now. In this era of great shortage of drivers, how can transportation companies improve the core value of commercial vehicle drivers in the transportation industry through technological innovation.

The transportation industry is a traditional industry with a long history. Of course, there are some companies that have been operating for 30 to 40 years and even have passed down the second and third generations. However, the traditional business model of the past may no longer be able to face the next challenges in the post-covid19 era, so to discuss how the Internet of Vehicles technology can help transportation companies reduce the accident rate, increase revenue, and stable profits, and retain drivers and other important topics. This study uses the action research method to formulate three action plans. Through the cycle of action → observation → reflection, we find out how transportation companies can enhance the core value of commercial vehicle drivers in the transportation industry through technological innovation, and propose strategic recommendations for implementation steps.