從基層角度探討陸軍官校性別平權之推動

中文摘要

陸軍官校從1994年開始招募首屆女性開始迄今已長達27年間,110學年度女性學生佔整體學生比例已達16.4%。過去為維持性別秩序,在制定性別政策方面皆是採取「以安全為主」的原則,近年在因應國防部推動性別主流化,陸軍官校也開始推動各項性別平等措施,究竟這些措施對政策接受者學生和基層幹部所造成的感受與詮釋如何?在消除性別歧視和性別刻板印象之政策目標上的成效為何?是很值得研究之議題。

本研究採取個案研究法作為研究途徑,希望了解陸軍官校在推動性別平等措施後,對整體校園性別氛圍帶來何種改變,以及基層人員的感受,並針對在推動性別平等措施下仍然無法改變之性別偏見,提供後續精進之建議。透過檔案資料蒐集、深度訪談及參與式觀察等方法進行資料蒐集,共計對16員學生與基層隊職幹部進行深度訪談,另外運用自身在學校任職學生連隊輔導長的機會執行參與式觀察進行資料蒐集。

研究發現共分為「性別平等措施改變」、「軍校性別平權氛圍改變」、「猶待克服的改變障礙與性別平等實踐」三大主軸。首先在學校所推動之性別平等措施中,以男、女學生混合編連、榮譽職選拔中立化、性別意識培力及女子橄欖球隊成立最為關鍵,透由這些措施的推動,改變學校原先性別區隔的管理與教育模式,促使女性突破玻璃天花板,以及提升學生與基層幹部性別意識。其次,在社會性別平等意識提升,及學校推動性別平等措施等多重影響下,也為軍校氛圍帶來轉變,當開始有女性突破樣板後,促使其他女性成員更有自信來改變軍校中長期性別化分工現象。另外儘管在規定與制度上仍充斥著二元性別概念,但因為人員性別意識的提升,使得多元性別逐漸被理解與包容。

另一方面,儘管陸軍官校已逐漸朝向性別平等邁進,但卻仍然存在部分無法改變的障礙。軍校屬於父權機構特性,在各項規定上仍是充斥著家父長式主義,以安全作為性別互動的上位原則,因此延伸出許多專屬於女性的保護性措施,另外因性別偏見及服儀規定,導致部分性別化分工現象仍無法完全消除。最後在體能與戰技測驗上,以男、女性生理條件及性別因素為理由導致標準落差甚大。

在結論與建議上,本研究建議安排政策制定者與政策受益者—基層人員在平等且公開場合中進行溝通與討論,通盤性檢討學校裡專屬女性保護措施,使男、女性學生接受無歧視的管理和教育;在體能、戰技測驗標準上,除了考量生理性別差異與年齡外,應結合軍人作戰需求和生理素質進行考量與規劃,制定出適切的標準。最後除繼續提升學生與基層幹部的性別平等概念外,應將政策制定者一併納入性別意識培力對象,這樣才能使軍校所推行政策更加符合性別平等目標,共同營造性別友善的校園氛圍。

Abstract

It has been 27 years since R.O.C. Military Academy began recruiting its first female students in 1994. The percentage of female students in the academic year 2021 has reached 16.4% of the overall student body. In the past, to maintain gender order, gender policies were developed based on the principle of "safety first". In recent years, in response to the Department of Defense's imperative for gender mainstreaming, the R.O.C. Army Academy is also promoting various gender equity initiatives. What were the initiatives and measures? How have these measures been perceived and interpreted by the students and junior cadres? To what extent have the policy goals of eliminating gender discrimination and gender stereotypes been achieved? These are the issues that deserve to be studied.

This study adopts the case study approach. Relevant data were collected using archival data collection, in-depth interviews, and participant observation. In-depth interviews were conducted with a total of 16 students and junior team officers. Moreover, we conducted participant observation by serving as a student platoon counselor at the school. The study was conducted to understand the changes in the overall campus gender climate and the perceptions of the lower rank personnel in the Army Academy. Additionally, the study provides follow-up suggestions for eliminating gender biases that have not been changed despite the existing gender equity measures.

The research findings were divided into three main categories: "changes in gender equity measures," "changes in the gender equity climate in military schools," and "barriers to changes and to gender equity practices.” First, among the gender equity initiatives promoted by the school, the most critical ones include the mixed male and female student body, the neutralization of the selection for honorable posts, gender awareness training, and the establishment of the female rugby team. Via these measures, the school's gender segregated management and education model could be changed to promote female students to break through the glass ceiling, and to raise the gender awareness among students and grassroots cadres. With the combined effects of increased awareness of gender equality in society and the promotion of gender equality measures in schools, secondly, it has also brought about a change in the climate of military schools. As females began to challenge tokenism, other female members became more confident in transforming the long-standing gendered division of labor in the military academy. Furthermore, despite the gender binary that still pervades the rules and institutions, the increased gender awareness of personnel has led to a growing understanding and tolerance of gender diversity.

Despite the fact that the Army Academy is moving toward gender equality, some barriers still exist. Military schools tend to be patriarchal in nature. The rules are still dominated by paternalism, with safety as the highest principle of gender interaction. As a result, there are many protective measures for female students only. In addition, due to gender biases and dress codes, some of the gendered division of labor cannot be completely eliminated. For example, in physical and combat skills testing, there are significant double standards in the name of physiological conditions and gender factors.

In terms of conclusions and recommendations, the study suggests to initiate communication and discussion between policy makers and policy beneficiaries – students and lower ranks staff - in an equal and open setting. Female specific protection measures in the school should be reviewed on a comprehensive basis so that male and female students would receive non-discriminative management and education. Regarding physical fitness and combat skills testing, policymakers should formulate appropriate standards, taking into account not only gender differences and age, but also the operational needs and physical capacities for the military. Finally, in addition to continue promoting the concept of gender equality among students and junior cadres, upper-rank policy makers should also be included as targets of gender awareness training. Only in this way can the policies implemented by military schools better align with the goal of gender equality to create a gender-friendly campus atmosphere.