博碩士論文 etd-0614121-195831 詳細資訊

Keywords

跨國企業併購、組織文化、人力資源整合、個案研究、員工滿意度 multinational mergers and acquisitions, organizational culture, human resources integration, case studies, employee satisfaction

中文摘要

隨著光通訊市場的快速成長,各大廠為維持市場領先的地位,持續的進行水平整合或者是垂直整合併購的活動,既然企業的併購己成為全球化常態的經濟活動,任何有強烈企圖心的企業一定會順應國際潮流運用併購的手段,來提升原企業達到追求國際化及快速成長的目的,而在進行併購的活動後,企業需要進行一連串的人力資源的變革,以因應新舊組織文化帶來的衝突,而這些人力資源相關變革活動的推行,對新組織文化的殖入會有多少的成效,以及推行後,被併購員工整體的滿意度是為何。

本研究借由對個案公司探討,並且運用個案公司自行調查的員工滿意度以及對個案公司員工實際的訪談,再佐以相關學者的研究文獻,進行跨國企業在進行併購活動所推行的相關活動,可以獲得何種成效。

在探討個案公司的併購執行的相關活動,得到以下的結論:

1. 企業在進行併購過程中,為員工的穩定性,溝通的工作不可以減少,大部份併購的過程中,原企業員工通常會因為對新組織的不熟悉,且資訊獲得不完整的情況下,因為不安而造成大量的員工流失,所以加強溝通的程序,對併購的過程是相當的重要的。

2. 企業在併購時,為了確保新組織下的成員,都可以未來目標有了解,且能夠朝同一個方向邁進,所以績效考核評估與管理應該被重視。

3. 對於新組織文化融入原企業的做法,需要明確且不斷的教育,讓新組織成員能儘快的熟悉,並且實際運用於工作中。

關鍵詞:跨國企業併購、組織文化、人力資源整合、個案研究、員工滿意度

Abstract

With the rapid growth of the optical communications market, major manufacturers continue to carry out mergers and acquisitions of horizontal or vertical integration in order to maintain their leading positions in the market. Since corporate mergers and acquisitions have become a normal and globalized economic activity, any enterprises with strong ambitions will go with the international flow to utilize mergers and acquisitions for the pursuit of internationalization and rapid growth. After mergers and acquisitions’ activities, the company requires a series of changes in human resources to adapt to the conflicts resulted from the new and old organizational culture. What deep-root effect may incur to the new organizational culture with the implementation of these HR-related reformations, and what the overall satisfaction the merged employees would feel after the implementation.

In this study, via self-investigated satisfaction questionnaires and actual interviews the company applies from employees, as well as the research data of relevant scholars, the summation can be obtained by related mergers and acquisitions’ activities carried out in multinational companies.

The following conclusions are obtained after exploring the relevant company cases of mergers and acquisitions’ activities:

1. In the process of mergers and acquisitions, for maintaining the stability of employees, communication plays a critical role. In most cases of mergers and acquisitions, the original employees are usually unfamiliar and poor-informed with the new organization. Therefore, a large number of talent loss would occur due to uneasiness. Therefore, strengthening the communication procedures is very important to the mergers and acquisitions’ process.

2. During mergers and acquisitions, in order to ensure that the members of the new organization can understand the future goals and move in the same direction with the company, performance appraisal and management should be taken seriously.

3. The practice of integrating the new organizational culture into the original enterprise requires specific and continuous education so that members of the new organization can become familiar with it ASAP and actually apply it to work.

Keywords: multinational mergers and acquisitions, organizational culture, human resources integration, case studies, employee satisfaction