臺灣企業海外投資之稅務策略研究

Keywords 境外公司、稅務策略、節稅活動、海外註冊公司顧問、OBU

中文摘要

境外公司,是以海外註冊的方式,透過法律的相關依據,將公司設立在一個國家,接著將營業地設立在另一個國家,然而實際上在營業地部分持有公司的所有資產,但是與公司設立地沒有任何往來,以此來進行某些特定的商業活動。境外企業除了較為多人熟知的免稅或低稅率優惠外,還有資產保護,以及方便管理優勢或是具有極高隱密性。因此,成為企業在進行稅務策略時一個重要的工具。

在國際反避稅的趨勢下,過往可以透過避稅天堂相關優惠法規,進行海外公司的設立,來達到企業在國際貿易中的節稅策略,這個策略將不再可行。營利事業受控外國企業制度、共同申報準則等法規的出現,新型態的法規上路,未來海外企業將更難進行節稅活動。

本研究主要以台灣海外註冊公司顧問產業角度出發,研究台灣企業如何在海外進行境外公司設立,並建立一套完整的海外稅務制度,以協助臺灣公司建立更完整的財務結構,除了達到避稅的目的,也能將營收做更有目的的使用,將營業收入做更有效率以及更有效益的分配。因此,本研究透過相關法規的次級資料蒐集,以及擁有跨境公司與OBU的企業案例訪談研究,並以專家顧問的角度,為未來台灣企業在海外投資,並進行相關稅務設計時的稅務策略建議,研究透過深度訪談遠洋漁業服務公司,了解其金流與稅務相關資訊,能夠更加了解產業實況,以探究跟分析如何建立完整策略的做法。研究結果發現,在未來更加嚴峻的法規下,調整股權結構、調整交易平台、稅務劃分歸屬重新認定,此三項將會是企業可以作為因應之策略。

Under the trend of international anti-tax avoidance, in the past, it was possible to set up overseas companies through the relevant preferential regulations of tax havens to achieve the tax saving strategy of enterprises in international trade. This strategy is no longer feasible. With the emergence of CFC, CRS and other regulations, new types of regulations are on the way, and it will be more difficult for overseas companies to carry out tax-saving activities in the future.

This research is mainly from the perspective of the consulting industry of Taiwan's overseas registered companies, to study how Taiwanese companies set up overseas companies and establish a complete overseas tax system to assist Taiwanese companies to establish a more complete financial structure, in addition to achieving the purpose of tax avoidance, it can also make more purposeful use of revenue, and distribute operating income more efficiently and effectively. Therefore, through the secondary data collection of relevant laws and regulations, as well as the case interview research of enterprises with cross-border companies and OBUs, and from the perspective of expert consultants, this research provides tax strategies for future Taiwanese enterprises investing overseas and conducting relevant tax design. It is suggested that through in-depth interviews with ocean fishery service companies to understand their financial flows and tax-related information, we can better understand the actual situation of the industry, so as to explore and analyze how to establish a complete strategy. The results of the study found that under the more stringent regulations in the future, the adjustment of the shareholding structure, the adjustment of the trading platform, and the re-identification of tax division and ownership will be the three strategies that enterprises can use as a response.