博碩士論文 etd-0626121-204610 詳細資訊

Keywords 關係利益、網站功能、線上顧客體驗、顧客感恩、顧客忠誠度、潛在成長模型、關係動態理論

中文摘要

關係行銷談論的是企業與顧客之間關係的建立與維持,過去文獻大多為單一時間點的研究,然後指出關係是會隨時間而有改變的,因此本研究根據關係動態理論,運用潛在成長模型來進行橫斷面資料分析,以顧客感恩變動速率的概念,驗證顧客感恩在時間的推移下,對顧客忠誠度的長期影響。

顧客感恩是於2009年Palmatier等學者所提出的關係中介因子,感恩此構念在2009年之前的行銷研究中曾被提及,但是都未曾對顧客感恩做出明確定義,也缺乏針對影響顧客感恩的前因和顧客感恩對顧客忠誠度之間的關係做一完整的探討。自2009年以來,顧客感恩在許多傳統通路背景已經被多方探討,而虛擬通路因為有許多獨特性,它是有別於傳統實體通路的,因此本研究以網路購物業做為為研究範疇。

因此本研究依據社會交換理論中的互惠原則,以虛擬通路中的顧客為研究對象,將關係利益、網站功能、線上顧客體驗作為前因,顧客感恩為中介,顧客忠誠度為果,顧客感恩分為初始狀態與變動速率,來分析顧客感恩的短期影響與長期變化之趨勢。

研究結果顯示在初始狀態時,三個關係行銷前因對顧客感恩皆為正向影響,其中網站功能對顧客感恩影響最大,而從成長的趨勢來看(變動速率)網站功能最快,但成長幅度僅高於線上顧客體驗一些;而顧客感恩對於顧客忠誠度的影響,長期結果大於短期,本研究結果強化顧客感恩在關係行銷領域中對長期趨勢研究,並彌補關係行銷理論應用在虛擬通路上此缺口。

Abstract

Relationship management maintains that one of the key goals of company is to build and sustain customer relationships. Although previous literature has point out that the relationship should change between enterprises and customers over time and these studies examine the research model by using the level of relational constructs measured at one specific time point. This study proposes using the concepts gratitude velocity to examine how it influences customer loyalty and uses the latent growth curve model (LGCM) to analyze the longitudinal data of online customers.

Customer gratitude acts as a new mediator role in the theory of relationship marketing (Palmatier, et al. 2009). The studies on relationship marketing have investigated customer gratitude before 2009, but none of the extant literature has defined customer gratitude. The antecedents and the relationship between customer gratitude and customer loyalty will be discussed completely. Since 2009, customer gratitude has been discussed in many researches because the virtual channels are different from the traditional. Therefore, this research takes the online shopping industry as the research category.

Based on the social exchange theory and relationship dynamics theory, this study considers relationship benefits, website functions, and online customer experience to be antecedents of customer gratitude, and uses the constructs of customer gratitude velocity to represent changes in the rate and direction of customer gratitude. Then, this study is to explore how customer gratitude influences customer loyalty over time.

We find among the three types of relationship management antecedents positively affect customer gratitude, and website functions have the largest impact on customer gratitude. In the long-term, the growth rate of website functions is the fastest, but it is slightly higher than the growth rate of online customer experience. Lastly, the gratitude velocity positively affect customer loyalty is greater the initial level of gratitude. The results, we find extends the extant knowledge of relationship marketing in E-commerce. The results show that online channels should pay attention to build the customer gratitude, and contribute to the literature regarding relationship marketing in e-commerce.