遊戲化機制在電商平台上的應用研究

Keywords

遊戲化、電商平台、八角框架、動機、消費旅程、轉換率 gamification, e-commerce platform, octalysis, motivation, consumption journey, conversion rate

中文摘要

遊戲化近年來開始在各行各業大行其道,遊戲化是一種跨產業的通用語,利用遊戲中的元素連結遊戲設計來激勵採取對企業有利的行動,能夠讓消費者甚至員工在無意間達到企業想達到的目標,儘管沒有被直接點出,實際上卻已經運用在許多企業及領域中。而同樣屬於年輕領域的電商平台模式,也被許多企業納入自己的經營方式,締造了許多商業帝國。

因此,我們期望能將兩者結合運用,當我們要建立新的商業平台時,我們是否能夠將遊戲化機制導入並與整個平台商業模式共同架構,透過遊戲化中以人為本的思考方式,在建構平台時注重每個人行動時的動機,當我們希望消費者替我們完成某一項目標時,更應該思考的是消費者本身有什麼動機去執行這個任務,或是思考在原有動機驅動下,消費者可以做什麼來達到相同的效果。因此本研究在探討平台中我們可以如何設計遊戲機制、加入什麼遊戲元素、訂定遊戲限制等等,持續推動消費者的消費旅程、提高消費者在各階段的轉換率、增強消費動機。

最終我們可以設計出一套基本的遊戲方式及規則,當我們在建立商業平台甚至在進行一些相似的行銷活動時,我們能夠有一個比較、參考的基準,建立屬於平台經營的遊戲機制,甚至日後對外可以藉由平台營運的經驗慢慢拓展到其他領域;對內可以將遊戲化機制應用於組織營運、員工控制甚至到供應商管理等等。

Abstract

Gamification, a cross-industry language, has become popular in all walks of life in recent years. The use of game elements connects game design to encourage actions that are beneficial to the enterprise. These can allow consumers and employees to unintentionally achieve the enterprise's expectations. Although the achieved goals have not been directly pointed out, they have been used in many companies and fields. E-commerce platform model, as young as gamification, has also been use in their own business by many companies, and creating many business empires.

Therefore, when we want to build a new business platform, can we combine the gamification mechanism and build it together with the platform business model. We can build the platform in human-centered way of thinking in gamification. We should always pay attention to the motivation of each person’s actions. When we want consumers to accomplish a certain goal for us, we should think more about the consumer’s own motivation. Under the original motivation, what can the consumer do to receive the same effect. Therefore, this research is exploring how we can design game mechanisms, add game elements, set game restrictions on the platform. What we want is continuing to promote consumers' consumption journey, increasing consumers' conversion rate at all stages, and enhancing consumption motivation.

Finally, we can design a set of basic game rules. When we build a platform, we can have a benchmark to refer. In the future, we can expand to other areas through the experience of platform operations; internally, we can apply gamification mechanisms to organizational operations, employee control, and even supplier management.