國內銀行個金數位化轉型關鍵成功因素分析

Keywords 個人金融、數位化轉型、SWOT、五力分析、關鍵成功因素

中文摘要

科技的進步引發數位革命、激勵金融創新驅動金融數位化。銀行業伴隨金融科技發展,自傳統之實體據點提供業務(或服務),轉向虛實並存之經營方式。創新科技應用為傳統銀行帶來新的發展機會。台灣銀行業在金融科技及數位化轉型投入經費為金融業的中的佼佼者,疫情中更讓銀行業體認到數位轉型重要性,因此也加速提高相關投資,為相關業者帶來龐大商機。

國內銀行數位化轉型商機相當龐大,尤其是個人金融數位化轉型需求更為殷切,因此也吸引新舊業者投入市場,現有業者如何保有銀行數位化轉型市場競爭優勢已為首要。因此本研究針對個案業者,以SWOT及五力分析銀行個人金融數位化轉型市場競爭優劣勢狀況及關鍵成功因素。

個案公司在個人金融數位轉型市場主要優勢在消費電子金融業務、電子商務金流服務及資安都有專業技術服務團隊,但劣勢則是人才培育及缺乏專利;銀行因應數位化轉型的資訊支出增加及新型態業務則是最大機會,而非金融資訊業競爭者增加與法規較保守為主要威脅。關鍵成功因素來說,個案公司在專注銀行個金業務主體的消費金融電子業務、與電子商務金流業務都具有相當大優勢,加上資安也是公司的強項,這三個領域都有強大專業團隊服務客戶,成為與其他同業最大的區隔,亦為公司最大的關鍵成功因素。

Abstract

The advancement of science and technology has triggered a digital revolution and stimulated financial innovation to drive the digitalization of finance. With the development of financial technology, the banking industry has shifted from traditional physical locations to provide business (or services) to a business mode that coexists virtual and real. The application of innovative technology has brought new development opportunities for traditional banks. Taiwan's banking industry is a leader in the financial industry in terms of investment in financial technology and digital transformation. During the epidemic, the banking industry has realized the importance of digital transformation. Therefore, it has also accelerated the increase in related investment and brought huge business opportunities to related industries.

There are huge business opportunities for digital transformation of domestic banks, especially the growing demand for digital transformation of personal finance, which has attracted new and old players to enter the market. How existing players can maintain their competitive advantages in the digital transformation of banks has become the first priority. Therefore, this research is aimed at individual industry players, using SWOT and the Five Forces to analyze the competitive advantages and disadvantages of the bank's personal financial digital transformation market and the key success factors.

The main advantage of the company in the personal financial digital transformation market is that it has professional technical service teams in consumer electronic financial business, e-commerce cash flow services and information security, but its disadvantages are talent cultivation and lack of patents; banks have increased their information expenditures in response to digital transformation And new types of business are the biggest opportunities, while the increase in competitors in the non-financial information industry and conservative laws and regulations are the main threats. In terms of key success factors, the case company has considerable advantages in the consumer finance electronics business focusing on the main body of the bank’s personal finance business, and the e-commerce cash flow business. In addition, information security is also the company’s strengths. There are strong expertise in these three areas. The team serving customers has become the biggest difference from other peers, and it is also the company's biggest key success factor.