印刷業創新應用策略之研究

Keywords 印刷創新、印刷產業、數位印刷、客製印刷、印刷策略

中文摘要

自從網路印刷帶動合版印刷開啟全新印製模式以來,臺灣印刷產業進入網路化的作業流程及數位印刷整合生產,從製造業轉型為服務業,滿足客戶的各項需求,包含印前、印刷到印後加工,並透過電子商務提供便利快捷的服務,延伸附加價值,提供客製化的完整印刷方案。

在雲端科技推波助瀾之下,各行各業都產生變革,隨著5G應用展開,智慧印刷體系也成為印刷產業關心的話題。另一方面,合版印刷市場競爭激烈,在微利的時代,如何透過創新應用降低成本、開拓行銷渠道、尋覓適切人才,是決定印刷業者能否永續經營的關鍵。

本研究梳理從臺灣印刷產業的發展現況,以個案研究方式探討臺灣印刷業者創新應用之可能性,透過SWOT分析與策略大師Michael E. Porter所提的「五大競爭力」,了解印刷業者內外環境與本身具備之優劣勢,歸納分析臺灣印刷業者之經營策略、面臨困境以及有潛力的發展方向。

Abstract

Printing industry in Taiwan has entered network era and integrated digital printing into production after the Internet drove combined printing and opened a brand new printing mode. Furthermore, this industry has transformed from manufacturing into service industry to meet various requirements of clients, such as pre-printing, printing, and post-printing. Through E-commerce platforms, this industry provides customized printing solutions with convenient and rapid service so as to extends additional value.

Many industries have experienced revolutions driven by cloud technology. As 5G getting popular, constructing smart printing system is the focus of printing industry. Meanwhile, the competition is intensive in combined printing market. The key determinants of sustainability of print industry is to figure out the way to lower the cost with innovative applications, develop new marketing channels, and hire the appropriate talented people.

This study first summarized the current development of printing industry in Taiwan. With a case study, we then explored the possibility of innovative application in this industry. With SWOT and “Five Force Model” analysis developed by Michael E. Porter, we clarified the advantages and disadvantages the case company laid out possible strategies to overcome difficult situations and gain competitive advantage.