工業儀器進口代理商轉型策略之研究:以M公司為例

Keywords 工業儀器、進口代理商、競合分析、策略轉型、資源基礎觀點、策略鑽石模型

中文摘要

工業儀器是石化、冶煉、食品、電子等產業製程上非常重要的設備;在先進工業國家中,因工廠製程繁鎖且條件嚴苛,為了提高生產品質及良率,廠商會透過檢測及監控儀器為產品把關,同時也為工廠安全作最可靠的後盾,故儀器有工業之母的美稱。隨著高科技產業的興起,工業儀器的需求遽增。其中,高精密儀器因製程條件較複雜,所要求之性能甚高。一般台製或陸製產品因誤差範圍較大且品質較不穩定,故重要製程往往還需要仰賴歐、美、日進口,以維持生產品質及人員的安全。

為不讓各國風俗民情與產業文化不同等因素,變成扼殺原廠初入市場的那把

刀,所以發展路徑都以代理或經銷的方式居多,而這種入門方式對於剛起步或初涉入新領域的企業風險較低,無需投入大量的資金與設備,原廠節省跨境成本、增加銷售業績,在穩賺不賠的條件下,致使代理商與經銷商數量盈千累萬。2019年12月從中國武漢開始漫延至全世界的新型冠狀病毒(簡稱COVID-19), 造成全世界經濟停滯。尤其,中國佔有全球製造業三分之一之生產額,在疫情衝擊下,眾多生產工廠停擺,擴建計畫延宕導致儀器之需求下降;且因全球能源結構不斷的加速轉型,對工業儀錶代理商產生重大衝擊;一方要面對緩慢經濟造成的目標壓力,另一方要隨時因應原廠對決策上的轉變,如同日夜走在鋼索上,代理商是否只能無奈地嘆息,還是能將危機轉變為契機,積極找出轉型對策應付極端多變的經濟環境,考驗著諸多經營者的智慧與能耐。基於此,本研究將深入探討一工業儀器代理商如何在變動的環境中,透過核心能耐與競爭優勢的分析,擬訂出策略轉型之道,藉以突破困境,研究結果對所有面對經營瓶頸的企業將有重要意涵。

Abstract

Industrial instruments are very important equipment in the industrial process of petrochemicals, smelting, food, electronics, etc. In advanced industrial countries, due to the complicated process and strict conditions of the factories, in order to improve the production quality and yield, testing and monitoring instruments are not only used for product control, but also for the safety of the factory as the most reliable backing, so the instrument has the reputation of the mother of industry. With the rise of high-tech industries, the demand for industrial instruments has been driven. The high-precision instruments are increasingly stringent due to the increasingly stringent manufacturing process conditions, and the performance of the required instruments and equipment is getting higher. However, the general Taiwan-made or mainland-made products suffer the issues of consistent quality, important manufacturing processes often still need to rely on products from Europe, the United States, and Japan to maintain production quality and personnel safety.

The new type of coronavirus (COVID-19) that spread from Wuhan, China to the whole world in December 2019 caused a global economic stagnation. China accounts for one-third of the global manufacturing output. Because of the epidemic influence, factories shut down, resulting in a sharp decline in output. For example, the automobile industry (pictured) directly affected the entire petrochemical industry chain. Production plants were shut down and fixed instruments were replaced. Slow economic momentum, as transportation and global epidemics have not yet recovered, factory operations have tried methods to enhance their capacity and future development, and industrial instrument import agentssuffered the high uncertainty to handel the influence of COVID-19 on their business development. Using the case study of M company, this study examined the transformation strategies of industrial instruments import agents and offered theoretical and practical suggestions to the company.