社群媒介中介的愛與佳餚:女性、廚務與社群媒介

Keywords

性別與科技、社群媒介、家務、廚務、女性 gender, technology, social media, household, kitchen labor, women

中文摘要

社群媒介結合網際網路和通訊服務,進入家庭成為「家庭科技 (domestic technology)」的一部分,同時也是日常生活中的一項必需品。社群媒介提供使用者展現自我的機會,讓人逐漸看見經常被視為理所當然而遺忘的女性角色—母親、妻子等家庭的主要照顧者,她們將屬於家庭私領域且被稱為「看不見的工作 (invisible work)」 (Daniels, 1987) 的家務過程和成果發布於社群當中,成為網路社群話題的一部分,而「廚務」便是其中一種。廚務工作不僅程序繁瑣,常無酬勞回報,但是她們仍然默默地整頓好一切事物,透過餐點表達母親對家庭的愛與責任。然而,科技並非只有帶來正面的影響,雖然家庭科技減少體力的消耗,但是不會除去需要費時費心的工作特性 (Cowan, 1983; Wajcman, 2015)。因此,我們必須檢視社群媒介與女性使用者之間的關係,網路空間的存在,可能是女性賦權解放的窗口,但也可能是受社會與性別角色框架所束縛的來源。

本研究提出三個研究問題:(一)女性如何使用社群媒介中介家務?對她們的意義為何?(二)女性使用社群媒介中介家務,是否與如何模糊公/私領域的界線?(三)女性是否能透過社群媒介的使用經驗而得到賦權?針對上述研究問題,本研究結合網路民族誌 (netnography) 與深度訪談法 (in-depth interview) 進行資料的收集,並以 Facebook 料理社團「冷便當社」作為研究場域和選擇研究參與者 (participants) 的基地。透過立意抽樣 (purposive sampling) 在社團中選取 5 位表現活躍且擁有母親角色的女性,就其近半年內的貼文內容與留言互動,進行觀察與紀錄,並執行個別的訪談。本研究使用此兩種研究方法獲得數種不同的資料——參與者的基本問卷、網路田野筆記、訪談筆記和訪談內容的逐字稿,因此得以進行質性研究的交叉驗證 (triangulation),提升研究的信度與效度。

研究結果發現,社群媒介使共同擁有類似母職經驗的女性得以集結,她們在料理社團中透過貼文和留言,分享餐點成品、家庭生活和心情札記,她們也在其中互相學習廚藝、尋求做母親的共鳴與認同,以及享受下廚,將其視為興趣培養或是紓解壓力的方式。社群媒介成為她們展演母職、展現自我、享受娛樂和放鬆休閒的空間,而料理工作本身也因此有所轉化,不再只是單純的餵養工作,它除了是母愛的傳達、親子溝通的話題,也是興趣的延伸和自我實踐的目標。社群媒介為女性開啟寬闊的大門,但是她們在此網路空間裡,仍然會遭受少數來自網民的批判與審視,無論是製作便當的方式、子女教養的方法或是抒發家庭生活上的負面情緒,這些都可能成為被攻擊的標靶。

這些女性使用社群媒介的經驗與現實中的家庭生活互相交織,她們互相在線上社群中分享手藝和家庭生活的同時,也正在表現要如何成為更優秀的母親。為了早起製作新鮮、健康、美味又亮麗的冷便當,這些都考驗著母親對於時間規劃的要求,食材營養與家庭口味的平衡,以及食物調理和視覺美觀的拿捏。除此之外,料理成為傳達母愛和關心的語言,她們時刻留心孩子的日常,透過便當或共同做菜創造與孩子互動的機會。雖然社群媒介的使用讓這些女性不用外出參加烹飪課程也能做出美味的餐點,但是她們身為母親對於料理、健康和親子教養的責任,卻必須花費更多的心力、時間和情緒勞動才能達到更完美的標準。

本研究認為,社群媒介延伸出的網路空間對於女性來說可能具有多元的意義,她們在此學習、互相幫助、增加自信,也在此逃離生活壓力並喘息片刻。雖然社群媒介的使用仍然讓女性難以完全擺脫傳統性別角色的束縛,但是她們透過社群媒介,培養自己的料理興趣,將廚務變成實踐理想的目標,這些都顯現女性的能動性,無論在料理還是社群媒介中都還有許多發展的空間。

Abstract

Social media, combining the internet and communication service, has entered the household as a part of “domestic technology” and it has become a necessity in our daily life. Social media provides users an opportunity to express themselves and reveals a female role that is often taken for granted and forgotten—mother, wife, and other primary caregivers of the family. These women post the process and achievement of housework on social media. Housework used to belong to the private world of family and were called “invisible work” (Daniels, 1987), but now, they became part of the online community topic, especially “kitchen labor”. Kitchen labor is complex, linked, heterogeneous, and often unpaid. Nevertheless, they still quietly take everything on themselves, conveying their mother’s love and be conscientious for the family through meals. However, technology doesn’t always bring positive effects. Although domestic technology reduces physical consumption, it doesn’t mar the truth that these housework are still time-consuming and exhausting. Therefore, we must examine the relationship between social media and female users. Being a window for women’s empowerment and liberation, cyberspace may also be a restriction of gender roles.

This study mainly focuses on three research questions: (1) How do women use social media to mediate housework? And what does it mean to them? (2) How do women use social media to mediate housework to blur the line between public and private spheres? (3) Can women be empowered through their experience of using social media? In response to above research questions, this study combines netnography and in-depth interview to collect data, and takes the Facebook cooking club “冷便當社” as the research field and the base to select the research participants. Through purposive sampling, there are 5 active women with the role of mothers were selected in the club. In this study, I observed and recorded their posts and comments in the past six months. Meanwhile, conduct individual interviews. This study applies these two research methods to obtain several different data—participants’ basic questionnaires, online field notes, interview notes and transcripts of the interview content. Thus, these various data enable me to conduct the triangulation of qualitative research to improve the reliability and validity of the research.

The study found that social media enables these women to share their experience, exquisite meals, family life and mental variations through posts and comments in the cooking clubs. They also learn cooking from each other, seeking a sense of belonging as a role of mother. At the same time, they enjoy cooking as a way to cultivate interest or relieve stress. Social media has become a space for them to perform motherhood, express themselves, enjoy entertainment and relax. The kitchen labor itself has been transformed. Kitchen labor is no longer just simple feeding work. It is not only a sign of mother’s love, a topic of parent-child communication, but also an extension of interest and a goal of self-practice. Social media has opened a wide door for women, but they still face criticism and scrutiny from a small number of netizens in this online space. Showing the way of making bento boxes, the way of raising children, or the expression of negative emotions in family life may become the target to attack by netizens.

These women's experiences of using social media are intertwined with real family life. While they share their cooking and family life with each other on the social media, they are also showing how to be better mothers. In order to get up early to make fresh, healthy, delicious and lovely cold bento, these tasks test the mother's ability for time planning, balancing nutrition composition, the family's flavor, as well as the calibration of the food preparation and visual aesthetics. In addition, cooking has become a language to convey maternal love and care. They always pay attention to their children's daily life and create opportunities to interact with them through bento or cooking together. While the use of social media has allowed these women to cook delicious meals without going out for cooking classes, their responsibilities as mothers for cooking, health and parenting require more mental, time and emotional labor in order to achieve a more perfect standard.

This study argues that the cyberspace extended by social media may have multiple meanings for women. Here they learn, help each other, gain confidence, escape the stress of life and take a breath. Although the use of social media still makes it difficult for women to completely break free from the constraints of traditional gender roles, they use social media to cultivate their interest in cooking and turn cooking into an ideal goal of practice. These all show the agency of women, who still have a lot of room to develop in both cooking and social media.