美國股票市場註冊制與造市商制度之研究

Keywords 證券市場、上市註冊制、造市商制度、特殊目的收購公司、法律規則

題,本文將從法規及市場概況來探討美國證券市場制度產生的緣由及運作內容。

上市註冊制精神旨在監管分權,以美國雙層註冊制為例,由美國交易委員會 SEC(United States Securities and Exchange Commission)、州政府保障企業資訊透明,消除投資人疑慮,企業價值的評判則交由交易所、承銷商、會計師、律師等金融中介依市場機制衡量。此制度的好處包括了政府不過度干涉市場,降低扭曲企業價值,影響企業上市資格的可能性,高成長性的新興企業也得以上市,尤其近期受投資人青睞的特殊目的收購公司(Special Purpose Acquisition Company, SPAC)以空白支票公司(Blank Check Company)身分上市更能夠說明註冊制度的上市彈性,另外自由開放的證券市場,也創造出企業汰弱留強、良性競爭的環境。

造市商制則展現於次級市場,以納斯達克交易所為例,每年有多個的新創企業上市,此類的企業價值較展望於未來發展性,在公司上市初期常無法創造淨收益,難以吸引投資人興趣,因此為帶動證券交易量,造市商會以自有帳戶

Abstract

Securities market is the window to the national economy and is inextricably linked to the overall national economic development. The United States is the largest economy in the world, and its securities market has adopted the rules of the registration-based system and developed the market maker system to connect with the secondary market, which effectively solves the difficulties of examining the eligibility of enterprises for listing and the dilemma of insufficient liquidity of securities after listing. In this paper, we will discuss the reasons for the creation and operation of the U.S. securities market system in terms of regulations and market overview.

The spirit of the listing registration system aims at the decentralization of regulation, taking the U.S. two-tier registration system as an example, the SEC (United States Securities and Exchange Commission) and state governments make sure the transparency of corporate information and eliminate investors' doubts, while the corporate value is left to financial intermediaries such as exchanges, underwriters, accountants and lawyers to measure according to the market mechanism. The first advantage of this system is that the government does not interfere too much with the market, which reduces the possibility of distorting the value of enterprises and affecting their eligibility for listing, and enables high-growth emerging enterprises to go public. In particular, the recent listing of Special Purpose Acquisition Companies (SPAC) as a blank check company, which has been favored by investors, illustrates the listing flexibility of the registration system. In addition, the free and open securities market has also created an environment for the elimination of the weak and the retention of the strong and healthy competition.

The market maker system is demonstrated in the secondary market. Take the NASDAQ exchange as an example, there are many new start-ups listed every year, and the value of these companies is more promising in terms of future development.

In order to promote the trading volume of securities, the market maker will use its own account to trade securities and establish a research team to perform the function of securities price discovery, and becomes an important participant in stabilizing the price of securities and activating trading in the market.