防禦以物聯網建構之殭屍網路攻擊-以Raspberry Pi做為防禦

Keywords

殭屍網路、物聯網攻擊、監視器攻擊、樹莓派、OpenWrt botnet, Internet of Things attacks, monitor attacks, Raspberry Pi, OpenWrt

科技隨著時間不斷進步,物聯網設備也隨之增加,智慧型手機誕生與通訊技術提升,讓各種產品都加入紛紛加入物聯網的行列。

物聯網統整及聯繫數位設備的優勢,讓使用者可以透過遠端操控設備,不用到現場就可以知道當下情況來下達指令,完美的解決了許多無法立即到達的緊急事件及長途人員移動的問題,卻也因此讓物聯網設備成為駭客的攻擊目標。

據趨勢科技研究指出,駭客會駭入各種設備建立物聯網殭屍大軍,致網這些被攻擊的裝置不僅網速變慢,更被利用於對外部發動攻擊,而這些遭受感染的設備,將會進行阻斷服務攻擊(DDoS)或匿名攻擊,造成許多公司網路的服務中斷,攻擊者會竊取資料或植入病毒,持續壯大殭屍網路大軍。

本研究將透過ISP業者觀察到歷史流量得知攻擊行為,增加防禦來降低殭屍網路的攻擊影響,由於專業型的防火牆所費不貲,利用樹莓派成本上的優勢,可在市面購買並改造OpenWrt系統,就能變成一般使用者也可以使用的工具降低殭屍病毒控制,利用QoS降低流量方式與防火牆阻擋通訊埠的方法,降低殭屍網路的影響。

Abstract

With the continuous advancement of technology over time, the number of Internet of Things devices has also increased. The birth of smart phones and the improvement of communication technology have allowed various products to join the ranks of the Internet of Things.

The advantages of the integration of the Internet of Things and the connection of digital equipment allow users to remotely control the equipment, without having to go to the scene to know the current situation and give instructions, which perfectly solves many emergency events that cannot be reached immediately and the problem of long-distance personnel movement, But it also makes IoT devices a target for hackers.

According to Trend Micro research, hackers will hack into various devices to establish an army of IoT zombies. These attacked devices will not only slow down the Internet speed, but also be used to launch attacks on the outside, and these infected devices will Carrying out denial-of-service attacks (DDoS) or anonymous attacks have caused service interruptions on many corporate networks. Attackers will steal data or plant viruses, and continue to grow the botnet army.

In this research, we will learn about the attack behavior through the historical traffic observed by ISP operators, and increase the defense to reduce the impact of botnet attacks. Since professional firewalls are expensive, the Raspberry Pi cost advantage can be purchased and modified in the market.

The OpenWrt system can become a tool that ordinary users can use to reduce bot virus control, and use QoS to reduce traffic and firewalls to block communication ports to reduce the impact of botnets.