醫療機構一線人員推動健保患者使用勞保職業傷病 診療單知識、態度、行為及其因素影響之探討

Keywords

醫療機構、職業傷病、行為、態度、知識 occupational injury and disease, medical institution, behavior, knowledge, attitude

中文摘要

研究目的:勞工持職業傷病診療單使用率徧低主要原因,為勞工因職業傷病就醫時,通常迫於緊急或未曾發生類似經驗,向雇主申請診療單時,部分多採被動行為,導致本身權益受損卻不自知,造成政府保護勞工政策美意落空。若能在就醫時即透過醫療機構已受訓相關職災訓練人員告知,以減少資訊落差,保障勞工就醫權益,提升醫院形象。本研究利用知識、態度、行為之理論為研究架構,探討醫療機構一線人員推行勞保職業傷病診療單利用之相關性,並解釋、預測其執行行為之重要因子,以作為其他醫療機構推行上參考。

推動態度並不會愈積極。影響醫療機構一線從業人員執行行為之重要變項,為「曾輔導經驗」、「態度」、「曾接受教育訓練」、「知識」,可解釋變異量29.8%,各變項之迴歸係數為正值,可見預測變項表現愈正向,其執行行為愈佳。

建議:對醫療機構管理:可作為他院推動健保患者使用職業傷病診療單之模式參考。教育訓練應進化成專案任務並強化在職訓練,以提升效益。新人職前訓練中,應激勵參與動機以利增強執行行為。以輔導經驗豐富人員當種子培訓,以利推動業務。對勞工主管機關:在勞工教育應加上勞保相關醫療給付權益教育並要求雇主在工作手冊加上勞保相關給付權益條例。新增勞工重大職業傷害通報系統並設置奬金鼓勵院所主動通報。勞保身份應整合在健保IC卡內,以利勞工遇門診職業傷害時便利就醫。

Abstract

Objectives:The main factor for the low use rate of labor occupational injuries clinical sheet was because when workers underwent medical treatment due to occupational injuries, they were in an emergency or similar events had never occurred before. When workers apply for the labor occupational injuries clinical sheet, they were mostly passive, which leads to their interests being compromised without their knowledge. Thus, the government’s good intentions of providing labor protection policy often resulted in nothing. If related information can be notified by trained medical personnel during medical treatment, the information gap can then be reduced, thus protecting labor workers’ rights to seek medical treatment and enhancing the hospital’s image. In this study, knowledge, attitude, and behavior theories were used as research framework to explore the correlations of front-line medical personnel who can romote labor occupational injuries clinic sheet to explain and predict their implementation behavior as a reference for the promotion of other medical institutions.

Methods:A cross-sectional study, subjects were frontline personnel (including physicians, nurses, medical secretaries, and counter administrative) in 2 regional teaching hospitals that established occupational medicine divisions in Kaohsiung. A self-compiled structured questionnaire was used, and the participants were to fill it out anonymously. The implementation time started on September 16, 2013 and ended on September 30, 2013. 460 copies of questionnaires were issued and 430 copies were returned, with a return rate of 93.48%. Descriptive statistics, independent samples t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson correlation, and multiple regression analysis were adopted for this study.

Results:“Senior staff”, “Administrative counters, Occupational medicine, Department of surgery” and “Those who had counseling experience” showed higher understanding regarding the definitions of occupational injuries. “Senior staff”, “Those who had counseling experience”, and “Those who had received education and rights training” showed higher understanding in the benefits of occupational injuries. “Senior staff”, “Administrative counters, Occupational medicine, Department of surgery”, and “Those who had counseling experience” showed higher recognition attitudes. “Physicians”, “Senior staff”, “Administrative counters, Orthopedics, Emergency department”, “Those who had suffered occupational injuries and diseases”, “Those who had counseling experience”, and “Those who has received education and rights training” showed better persuasion behaviors. “Administrative counters”, “Senior staff”, Administrative counters, Orthopedics, Department of surgery”, “Those who had occupational injuries and diseases”, “Those who had counseling experience”, and “Those who had received education and rights training” had better behaviors in education participation. Knowledge and behaviors were positively correlated; attitudes and behaviors were positively correlated. However, knowledge and attitudes did not show significant positive correlations. It means that the more complete the knowledge on occupational injuries and diseases, the more positive the implementing behaviors. The more active the promoting attitude, the more positive the implementing behaviors. However, the more complete the knowledge did not indicate that the promoting behavior would be more active. The primary variables that influence the implementing behaviors of the front-line personnel in medical institutions were “Having counseling experience”, “Attitude”, “Having received education training”, and “Knowledge”. Explained variance was 29.8%. Each variable in the regression coefficient is positive, which indicated that more positive predictive variables leads to better implementing behavior.

Suggests:Management of medical institutions: this study can be used as a reference for other hospitals in promoting patients to use occupational injuries and diseases clinic sheet. Educational training should evolve into project tasks and job training should be strengthened in order to enhance efficiency. During pre-service training for new personnel, inspire motivation to facilitate enhanced implementing behavior. Experienced staff with counseling experience should be trained as seed members to promote operations. To labor authorities: labor related medical payment and rights should be added to labor education. Employers are required to add labor related medical payment regulations in employee manuals. Add a new labor major occupational injury reporting system and establish bonuses to encourage institutions for active notification. Labor identity should be integrated within the NHI IC card so it is more convenient for workers to receive medical treatment when occupational injury and diseases are involved.