博碩士論文 etd-0729122-120203 詳細資訊

Keywords 遠洋漁業、船員管理、SWOT分析、五力分析、永續發展

中文摘要

臺灣遠洋漁業在三大公會與國際漁業市場開創者的努力之下,成為國際漁業強國。長久以來遠洋漁業依靠高度勞動力,減少人事成本的支出為產業經營的核心目標。因此,許多公司會在聘僱船員上逐漸增加外籍船員比例,而形成幹部為臺灣人加上多數外籍船員的漁船人力資源模式。然而,因為遠洋漁船的組織文化與不同國情差異,部分管理階層對外籍船員的管理欠缺同理心,嚴重暴力衝突事情層出疊見,造成船員的人權危害。再者,遠洋船隻內部空間的受限,影響了船員生活與便利性,容易造成船員負面心理。主管單位與隸屬公司持續關注船員心理議題與尋求有效勞資關係管理的方式。本研究運用SWOT及五力分析探討船員管理對遠洋漁業的影響,並從漁業界不同利害關係人 (政府、船東、仲介)進行深度訪談,結合相關次級資料和參與觀察,梳理整理不同面向船員管理問題,並提供建議相關之研究建議,以利協助後續增修遠洋漁業船員管理辦法之參考,並提升讓臺灣的遠洋漁業朝永續經營之能量。

Abstract

Taiwanese pelagic fishing industry is well-known in the world. Global market competition and sustainable development trend influence the owners of Taiwanese pelagic fishing to adopt various strategies in order to maintain competitive advantage. In order to decrease the manpower cost and the issues of manpower shortage, Taiwanese pelagic fishing have employed the fishing crew from different countries. However, the culture conflicts and communication gap among the fishing crew, labor relation and crew management have been the main issues to Taiwanese pelagic fishing industry. The study adopts SWOT analysis and porter five forces analysis to examine the managment issues and labore relations of foreign fishing crew. By using the approaches of participant observation and interviews with main entrepreneurs, ship managers, pelagic fishing associations, the study points out the vital fishing crew impacts on managerial practices, and organizational development of pelagic fishing crew. In addition, this study discusses the major challenges in the human management process of the fishing crew and provide suggestions to ship managers and pelagic fishing associations.