導入工業4.0與物聯網協助中小企業提升工廠營運效率 -以塑膠射出業為例

Keywords 機器對機器通訊、物聯網、虛實整合系統、點對點通訊、嵌入式系統、半導體奈米科技; IoT, M2M, CPS, P2P, Nanotechnology, Embeded System

論文內容摘要:

在網路相關基礎設施趨於完備,電子商務平台普及,行動商務平台因無線網路傳輸資訊能力提升而蓬勃發展,再加上箝入式晶片技術與奈米級低功耗半導體技術的成熟,使得物件與物件藉由本身內建的通訊能力及網路基礎設施搭橋下讓各式各樣的物件小到如人體身上心跳血壓感測器,大到如路上行走的交通公具,都能透過這些成熟技術的支持,達成物物無所不連的境界。經由機器對機器「對談」能力的建立,進行資訊的交換與彙集,再透過大數據與人工智慧等運用,讓各個領域如家庭、城市、車載、工廠、醫療、農業等傳統行業都出現新的應用模式,進而改變你我生活的樣貌。本論文將聚焦在如何利用高性價比的物聯網,支援中小企業工廠邁向工業4.0虛實整合系統與雲端大數據運用,進行深入的探討。

《Research issue》

Both e-Commerce and m-Commerce business grow up quickly under the support of wireless communicaton technology and its infrastructure plus embeded system and nanotechnology developing for semiconductor successfully. "Thing" will be built with mentioned technonlogies and have less power consumption, longer sustainability and smaller size, therefore it become possibile to let machine-to-machine or called thing-to-thing, things such as blood pressure sensors or moving transportation vehicles etc, communicate each other well. In consequence, lots of data will be generated by machines, collected by wireless networking, finally stored in cloud computing device as Big Data. Through smart analytics, that is performed by AI (Artificial Intelligence) in powerful cloud computing platform, the valuable information, such as new businesss models and applications from Home, City, Industry,Transportation, Medical, even Agriculturetc, will be created. However, to enhance the small scale FAB's operation efficiency is my focus.

《Research design》

Plan to visit a plastic injection molding FAB with small scale size and have face-to-face discussion with the owner and field operators to collect the information of how many IoT related product used in the FAB and to observe the FAB's daily life. Try to find the FAB's weakness of operation performance and then introduce industrial 4.0 concept and use high cost-performance ratio (CP) Iot technology to improve it.

《Research Results & Contribution》

According to the weakness found, plan to use current available Iot product to improve the FAB's operation efficiency. The close-out report will be a proporsal with my planning and concepture design to suggest the owner how to do with ROI (Return on Investment). Through this case, hope to find a systematic methodology to enhance the opration efficiency for all small scale FAB in Taiwan.