移工之文化差異、環境適應對提升工作績效之影響

Keywords

管理規劃與設計、文化差異、環境適應、工作績效、留任意願 management planning and design, cultural differences, environmental adaptation, job performance, willingness to stay

中文摘要

勞動人力之需求短缺,為製造產業近年來面臨的問題。國內勞動力供給短少,原因不外乎台灣人口負成長,逐年造成勞動市場勞動力欠缺。在勞動力短缺之際,僅有的勞動力又同時被其他行業瓜分,使製造業不易招募到基層技術與勞力員工。業者為了解決國內勞動力供給無法滿足需求的問題,逐漸仰賴國際移工,移工擔任基層工作的比重因此也逐漸提高。近年來缺工問題日益嚴重,業者除了加速產線設備自動化,來降低製造人力的需求,亦增加國外移工之引進人數,以解決人才荒;各產業招募的移工人數雖已達勞動部規定可申請之外籍移工比例和名額,勞動力仍顯不足,產業因此必須增繳國內就業安定基金,來增補外籍移工引進人數,以補足勞動力需求。 台灣於 1989 年開放引進外籍移工至今 30 餘年,2022 年 6 月止移工人數已達 68 萬多。面對如此大量的外籍移工,業者如何看待與因應移工因文化差異和環境適應所衍生的問題,是一門複雜但重要的課題;端看企業如何透過事前策畫與設計,妥善鋪排移工之生活環境,提高管理效能,減少移工可能因文化差異和環境適應問題所帶來的負面影響。 本研究透過親身訪談國際移工與管理者,來了解移工的切身經歷和管理者的規劃與設計經驗, 進而分析環境適應和文化差異這兩因素如何影響移工的工作效能。

Abstract

The shortage of labor force is a problem faced by the manufacturing industry in recent years. The shortage of domestic labor supply is due to the negative growth of Taiwan's population, resulting in a shortage of labor in the labor market year by year. When there is a labor shortage, the only labor force must be shared by other industries at the same time, making it difficult for the manufacturing industry to recruit basic technical and labor workers. In order to solve the problem that the domestic labor supply cannot meet the demand, the industry has gradually relied on international migrant workers. Therefore, the proportion of migrant workers taking up grass-roots jobs has gradually increased. In recent years, the problem of labor shortage has become increasingly serious. In addition to accelerating the automation of production line equipment to reduce the demand for manufacturing manpower, the industry has also increased the number of imported foreign workers to solve the talent shortage; Although the number of migrant workers recruited by each industry has reached the proportion and quota of foreign migrant workers allowed by the Ministry of Labor, the labor force is still insufficient. Therefore, the industry must pay additional Domestic Employment Stabilization Fund to increase the number of foreign migrant workers introduced to make up for labor demand. It has been more than 30 years since Taiwan opened its doors to the introduction of foreign migrant workers in 1989, and by June 2022, the number of migrant workers has reached more than 680,000.

Facing such a large number of foreign migrant workers, it is a complex but important issue of how to view and respond to the problems arising from both cultural differences and environmental adaptation of migrant workers; It depends on how enterprises can properly arrange the living environment of migrant workers through pre-planning and design, improve management efficiency, and reduce the negative impact of cultural differences and environmental adaptation problems faced by migrant workers. Through personal interviews with international migrant workers and local managers, this research explores the personal experience of migrant workers and managers' planning and design experience, and then analyzes how environmental adaptation and cultural differences affect migrant workers' work performance.