國營事業管理階層屆退與繼任之研究

Keywords

國營事業、屆齡離退、管理階層、接班計畫、人力資源規劃 state-owned enterprises, retirement, management, succession planning, human resources planning

中文摘要

國營事業是國家為了發展經濟及促進民生公共利益而設立發展的事業機構,而政府依循公務機關的建制方式,對國營事業制訂立了類似公務機關的法制規範,以確保國營事業能依循國家政策的執行業務;但卻可能因國營事業與公務機關相反的事業性質,使得這些法制規範反而無法因時制宜的適當彈性化調整。

如當初台糖公司在糖業盛產時期,亟需勞動力的情況下,依據任用辦法大量進用建教合作勞工,形成員工在年齡、職等及學經歷等上的高度同質性。但在經歷台灣經濟結構轉型及配合政府員額精簡政策下,實施退多補少及遇缺不補的人事凍結,使得近年大量員工已達勞動基準法的屆齡退休資格,公司即將面臨大量員工的退休,尤其是位居要職的主管人員。

本研究以次級資料法收集台糖公司員工的年齡等背景數據資料,發現該公司受限於國營事業人員進用辦法上的限制,升遷途徑單向且封閉,形成年齡年資主導晉升,使得各階層的管理者都有高齡化現象,衍生後續接班繼任壓力。

另外,在接班人選的廣度雖足以因應屆退人數,但仍集中於高齡層,在50歲形成一道分野。若續以50歲以上主管接班屆退主管職缺,接班人的深度不足,僅能暫時紓解眼前職缺現況,無助於養成新進人才。

最後,本研究建議台糖公司宜加快修正主管職級的偏頗編制、調整升遷培訓機制,以因應此階段在主管職級人力上的退休潮與增進接班人選的能耐。

Abstract

State-owned enterprises (SOEs) are business institutions established by the state to develop the economy and improve the public interest and people’s livelihood. The government follows the establishment approach of public institutions and formulates similar legal regulations for SOEs to ensure that SOEs can conduct businesses in accordance with national policies. However, the opposite business natures of SOEs and public institutions render the regulations incapable of adjusting appropriately and flexibly when necessary.

For example, at the time when the Taiwan Sugar Corporation was in urgent need of labors during the thriving of the sugar industry, the company recruited a large number of employees from the cooperative education program, resulting in a high level of homogeneity among the employees’ age, rank, educational attainment, and experience. However, due to the transformation of Taiwan’s economic structure and the government’s policy on downsizing, the implementation of hiring freeze, such as leaving vacancies open following employees’ retirement or turnover, has caused a large number of employees to reach the retirement age stipulated in the Labor Standards Act in recent years. Thus, the Taiwan Sugar Corporation is about to face the mass retirement of employees, particularly executives who hold important positions.

In this study, background data, such as the age of employees in the Taiwan Sugar Corporation, were collected using the secondary data method. The data revealed that the company is limited by the restrictions on the employment methods of SOEs and a one-direction, closed promotion. This results in an age- and seniority-based promotion, producing an aged management at all levels. This criticality of employees’ positions generating pressure for subsequent succession.

Moreover, despite the adequate number of successor candidates to cope with the number of retirement, the candidates are still concentrated in the senior age group, forming a division at the age of 50. Thus, the constant retirement of supervisors older than 50 years old will result in successors with insufficient experience, which may temporarily mitigate the problem of vacancies but is unconducive to the cultivation of new talents.

Finally, this study suggested that Taiwan Sugar Corporation should accelerate the revision of its biased organization regarding the supervisor ranks and adjust its promotion and training mechanism, in order to cope with the tide of retirement of supervisors at this stage and improve the capabilities of successors.