國外導向特色遊覽旅行社對疫情的因應策略與展望

Keywords 國外導向特色旅行社、PEST分析、SWOT分析、五力分析、策略發展

中文摘要

旅行社的功能是幫助消費者計劃,選擇和安排假期活動。通常按照計劃假期的客戶制定的預算排程。此外也提供建議遊程以及當地旅遊景點,事件和風俗民情的建議和意見。典型的職責內容包括:處理客戶的查詢和投訴、提供有關簽證或護照的建議、招聘,培訓和監督人員、管理預算、會計及財務記錄、準備宣傳材料和設計、規劃並銷售遊程及保險、實現利潤或銷售目標等。隨著科技的發展,自助旅行與旅遊平台也更促使旅行社需要打造自己的競爭優勢。

此外,面對Covid-19史無前例的打擊。臺灣旅遊業陷入了極深的低谷。基於本研究對旅行社在疫情衝擊下因應對策的了解,以及今日外部環境分析得出漸漸復甦的事實,本研究選定個案公司為一國外導向之特色遊覽旅行社,以資料蒐集、管理工具分析與質性研究訪談分析的方式希望探討其在疫情時代下,面對潛在機會與威脅的因應策略與展望以分析產業未來競爭態勢。運用的管理工具包含總體環境分析、商業模式、SWOT分析以及五力分析等,同時邀請國外一般旅遊以及國內一般旅遊的現役旅行業管理者進行深度訪談,以期與個案公司國外導向主題旅遊做橫向對比,並作好面對疫情時代來臨的事前準備。

經研究分析得出,各國施打覆蓋率與疫苗的有效性將會直接影響到各國旅遊解封的時間點。且在甫開放出國旅遊推測會有成團人數降低、團費相對以往偏高、遊程設計將從島嶼型的短程遊地或定點開始營運、旅遊行程的平均天數會更長等趨勢,可預見的是,在國境開放的前後海外旅遊的業務量將會大增,在訂單暴增的同時一間旅行社的資金與人力資源將會是決定成功與否的關鍵因素。若想在此階段建立優勢則應在適當時機事前支付上游供應商並提前定下合作約定,在開放後更能搶到訂單,建立優勢。

Abstract

The function of a travel agency is to help customers plan, select, and arrange holiday activities, usually according to the budget schedule established by the customers’ plan on the holiday. In addition, it also provides suggestions and opinions on the itinerary and local tourist attractions, events, and customs. The typical duties of agency include: handling customer inquiries and complaints, providing advice on visas or passports, recruiting, training and supervising personnel, managing budgets, accounting and financial records, preparing promotional materials and design, planning and selling tours and insurance, and realizing Profit or sales target, etc. With the development of technology, self-service travel and travel platforms have also prompted travel agencies to build their own competitive advantages.

In addition, facing the unprecedented impact of Covid-19, Taiwan's tourism industry has fallen into a low point. Based on our understanding of travel agencies’ response to the impact of the epidemic, and the fact that the external environment today has gradually recovered from the analysis of PEST tools. This study selected the case company that is a foreign-oriented travel agency with special features. With careful data collection, analyzing, interview, and qualitatively research, this study explores the response strategies in facing opportunities and threats in the post-epidemic era. We also analyze the future competitive situation of the industry.

The management tools used in this study include PEST analysis, business model, SWOT analysis, and five forces analysis. Simultaneously, interviews with managers that respectively supervise foreign tourism and domestic tourism, conducting ideas and thoughts then make a horizontal comparison with the case company, which is a foreign-oriented theme tourism, and prepare for the coming of the post-epidemic era.

After numerous research and analysis, it is concluded that the coverage rate and the effectiveness of vaccines in various countries will directly affect the time point of unblocking tourism in various countries. In addition, it is predicted that there will be a decrease in the number of group members and a higher group fee than before, the design of the tour will be starting to operate from island-type short-distance tourist destinations or fixed points, and the average number of days of the tour will be longer. It is foreseeable that before and after the opening of the border, the business volume of overseas travel will increase significantly.

At the same time as the order surges, the capital and human resources of a travel agency will be the key factors in determining success. If firms want to build an advantage at this stage, they should pay upstream suppliers in advance at the appropriate time and make a cooperation agreement in advance. Soon after the opening, the firms can grab orders and build advantages.