以倡導聯盟架構分析爭議性政策─以大社工業區降編爭議為例

Keywords 政策倡導聯盟、爭議型政策、利害關係人、工業區降編、大社工業區

中文摘要

高雄市大社工業區石化產業帶動台灣經濟成長。然而,該工業區生產過程中發生多起氣體外洩、爆炸等工安意外,使當地居民於1993年進行抗爭而促使政府承諾工業區將於25年後隨中油高雄煉油廠總廠一併遷移;後續,政府亦配合該承諾擬議大社工業區降編政策,意使工業區由現行的特種工業區降編為乙種工業區,此將會迫使石化產業自然淘汰,引起石化廠商反對降編,使得當前降編政策懸宕,影響居住環境和產業發展的不確定性甚鉅。有鑑於此,本研究為釐清並檢討降編政策癥結之成因,應用倡導聯盟架構並結合利害關係人之權力類型分析,探討降編政策變遷過程及其中利害關係人之互動關係;研究方法選用深度訪談法,探究利害關係人之潛在意見,再加上文件分析法,透過會議記錄及報導檢視利害關係人對降編議題之見解。研究結果發現,當前政府對降編爭議偏向採行拖延策略,任憑降編支持方與反對方之間持續相互對立,且使當地居民與石化廠商及其員工對自身未來發展之規劃產生了極大的不確定性;究其成因,降編政策發展過程中缺了政策掮客,且政府又作為特定降編意見之倡導者,外加各項相關政策之間對於利害關係人的引導方向前後衝突,而致使降編政策持續延宕。本研究建議,引進政策掮客的角色以協調降編支持方與反對方之意見並達成共識,將較可能促使降編政策具備對各方利害關係人皆能滿意的配套措施,化解降編爭議之癥結。

Abstract

The petrochemical industry in Tashe Industrial Zone, Kaohsiung City, has driven Taiwan’s economic growth. However, multiple industrial accidents such as gas leaks and explosions occurred during the production process in the industrial area, which caused local residents to fight in 1993 and prompted the government to promise that the industrial area would be relocated with the CNPC Kaohsiung Refinery Plant 25 years later. After this commitment, the Government also proposed a downgrading policy for the Taisha Industrial Zone, intending to downgrade it from the current special industrial zone to a Type B industrial zone. This policy will force the petrochemical industry to be eliminated naturally and cause petrochemical manufacturers to oppose the downgrading. As a result, the current downgrading policy is suspended, and huge uncertainties affect the living environment and industrial development. Therefore, to clarify and review the causes of the downgrading policy disputes, this study applied the Advocacy Coalition Framework in conjunction with the analysis of the power types of stakeholders to investigate the process of downgrading policy changes and the interaction between stakeholders. The in-depth interview method was used to explore the potential opinions of the stakeholders, supplemented with the archival analysis on meeting minutes and reports to examine the stakeholders’ opinions on the downgrading issues. Results found that the current Government’s procrastination strategy for downgrading disputes, allowing the continued opposition between the supporting and opposing parties of the downgrading, and making local residents and petrochemical companies and their employees have significant uncertainties of planning for their future development. The reason is that there is no policy broker in the development process of the downgrading policy, and the government acts as an advocate of specific downgrading opinions. In addition, various relevant policies have conflicts in the direction of guidance for stakeholders. In consequence, the downgrade policy continues to be delayed. This study suggested that introducing the role of a policy broker to coordinate the opinions of the supporters and opponents of the downgrading and reach a consensus may enable the downgrading policy to have supporting measures satisfying all types of stakeholders and resolve disputes about the downgrading.