從內部稽核探討公司治理之走向

Keywords 內部稽核、公司治理、獨立董事、吹哨者

中文摘要

公司治理與內部控制係一體兩面,健全之公司治理端賴內部控制制度之有效實施,以降低企業舞弊發生之機率,然而經理人卓參各標竿企業而制訂之內部控制制度是否能確實有效之執行,除經理人自行控制及檢核外,仍需由內部稽核單位提供諮詢服務及作業程序之覆核,以合理確保內部控制制度之有效性。內部稽核單位與獨立董事之獨立性不足嚴重地影響著內部控制制度之有效運作,這也是常為人詬病及質疑之癥結點,吹哨者檢舉對於健全公司治理亦能有所助益,因此本文期望藉由探討內部稽核單位、獨立董事與吹哨者三者間之關係,進一步探討內部稽核對於公司治理走向與發展之影響。

內部稽核單位、獨立董事與吹哨者,三者間之結構複雜且諸多關於個人之觀點與經驗的詮釋,預期發現值得探討之問題,而不在於證明既有之假設,因此選擇質化研究領域中的紮根理論研究方法進行資料採集,藉由分析我國與美國獨立董事之選任機制探討其獨立性之問題,及如何藉由增加獨立董事之獨立性,來加強內部稽核單位執行業務之獨立性,更進一步探討獨立董事或審計委員會在有限時間及資源,或經理人刻意隱瞞資訊之情形下,如何搭配內部稽核單位之運作及藉由吹哨者之舉發,來減少企業舞弊發生或降低舞弊衍生之損害。

透過資料之分析與討論,本文發現獨立董事之選任及薪酬制度影響其獨立性甚鉅,且其獨立性又支持著內部稽核單位之專業能力及敢有具體查核作為之獨立性,對於健全公司治理具有重大影響;外部評核機制及吹哨者保護制度之建立,能有效輔助企業強化內部控制制度,減少舞弊發生之機率。因此本文針對研究發現提出包含,獨立董事選任及薪酬、內部稽核單位薪酬及升遷制度、外部評核機制之選任及酬金、揭弊者保護等建議,期望在許多機制之運作下,逐步落實內部控制以健全公司治理。

Abstract

Corporate governance and internal control are two sides. A healthy corporate governance depends on the effective implementation of the internal control system to reduce the chance of corporate fraud. However, in order to ensure the effectiveness of the internal control system which is referenced the benchmark companies by the manager, the internal audit unit should provide consulting services and review the operating procedures to ensure the effectiveness of the internal control system. Nevertheless, insufficient independence of the internal audit unit and independent directors seriously affects the effective operation of the internal control system, which is also the crux of criticism and doubts. Whistleblower is also helpful for corporate governance, therefore, thesis will explore the relationship between the three, Internal adudit, independent directors and whistleblower, further explore the influence of internal audit on the direction and development of corporate governance.

Internal adudit, independent directors and whistleblower, the structure of the three is complex, and many interpretations of personal opinions and experiences are expected to discover issues worthy of discussion, not to prove existing assumptions, so the grounded theoretical research methods in the field of qualitative research are selected for data collection. Through exploring the issue of independence through the selection mechanism of independent directors in Taiwan and the United States and how to enhance the independence of internal audit units in carrying out their business by increasing the independence of independent directors. Furthermore, this paper discusses how independent directors or audit committees, under the condition of limited time and resources, or managers deliberately conceal information to coordinate the operation of internal audit units and whistle blowers to reduce the chance of fraud or lower the damage derived from fraud.

Through the analysis and discussion of data, this article finds that the selection mechanism and remuneration of independent directors greatly affect their independence, and their independence supports the professional ability of the internal audit and the independence of audit, which is essential for the corporate governance. The establishment of an external evaluation and a whistleblower protection system can effectively assist enterprises to strengthen their internal control systems and reduce the chance of fraud. Therefore, this article’s suggestions on the selection and remuneration of independent directors, the remuneration and promotion of the internal audit, the selection and remuneration of the external evaluation mechanism, and the protection of whistleblower based on this research. It is expected that internal control will be gradually implemented under the operations and to improve corporate governance.