台灣華語教師之勞動條件滿意度與組織政治知覺對留任意願之影響

Keywords

勞動條件滿意度、組織政治知覺、留任意願、華語教師、華語中心 labor conditions satisfaction, organizational political awareness, retention inclination, Chinese teacher, Chinese Language Center

中文摘要

台灣華語中心的招聘生態多是跟華語教師簽訂「定期兼任契約」,以授課時數來計算時薪的方式聘雇教師來教書。然而在聘期期滿之後,所謂的「不續聘」也意味著教師「沒有遣散費」、無法受到其它的保障。目前國內華語中心的行政業務繁重,而兼任教師則受限於工作、職務與發展空間不足的窘境。然而,長期處在這種「不平等條約」下的兼任華語教師大多選擇被動接受,並認為唯有靠政府出手立法才可能扭轉這樣的局面。

本研究探究任職於國內華語中心的華語教師的勞動條件滿意度以及他們的組織政治知覺,探討其中與留任意願的相關性。研究發現:勞動條件滿意度與留任意願有正向關係。另外,研究也證實:組織政治知覺提高會降低留任意願。研究建議從華語中心的管理風格、制度設計、工作發展⋯⋯等面向討論該如何消弭組織內政治知覺,提高教師們的留任意願、創造更健康的工作環境。同時針對如何改善華語教師的勞動保障與條件提出見解。從某研究案例中見到某中心如何與大學合作逐步建制出合宜又完善的制度,讓我們發現校方對華語中心的定位及態度將成為這些問題的關鍵解方。希望能早一日看見業界對華語教師專業的重視,並從產官學三方同時為華語教育產業的未來佈局,共同提升台灣華語教學的競爭力。

Abstract

Most Chinese language centers in Taiwan sign part-time contracts with Chinese language teachers and calculate hourly wages to hire teachers to teach. After the contract expires, the so-called "non-renewal" also means that the teacher "has no severance pay" and cannot receive other protections. At present, domestic Chinese language centers have a heavy workload, while part-time teachers are limited by the dilemma of insufficient work, position and development space.However, most of the part-time Chinese teachers who have been under this "unequal treaty" for a long time choose to accept it passively, and believe that the only way to reverse this situation is to rely on the government to act and legislate.

This study explores the satisfaction with labor conditions and their organizational political perception of Chinese language teachers working in Chinese language centers in Taiwan, and explores their correlation with the willingness to stay. The research finds that the satisfaction of labor conditions has a positive relationship with the willingness to stay. In addition, the research also confirms that the improvement of organizational political awareness will reduce the willingness to stay. The researcher suggests that it is necessary to change the management style, system design, work development, etc. of the Chinese Language Center in order to eliminate political perception within the organization, improve teachers' willingness to stay, and create a healthier working environment.At the same time, suggestions are made on how to improve the labor security and conditions of Chinese teachers. From a research case, we can see how a center cooperates with a university, and gradually establishes an appropriate and perfect system. We found that the school's positioning and attitude towards the Chinese Center will be the key solution to these problems. Hope to see that the industry attaches great importance to the profession of Chinese language teachers sooner. And plan the future for the Chinese language education industry from the industry, government, and academia, and jointly enhance the competitiveness of Chinese language teaching in Taiwan.