以利害關係人理論檢視股東角色─兼論2018年公司法修正優劣

Keywords 公司治理、利害關係人理論、衝突管理理論、公司法、股東權力、董事權責、獨立董事、監察人

中文摘要

公司是最重要的經濟活動組織,而公司法可謂經濟層面之根本,公司法之制定與施行深切影響著國家經濟活動的健全與否。隨著時代演進,經濟模式大不同於以往,政府必須適時修訂法律做出規範,讓人民有依據可循;遂有2018年8月1日大幅度修正公司法共計148條的條文之產生,可稱之為公司法大修法。2018年公司法修法後是否能妥善規範各個職務角色的權利義務,使公司運作順暢?修法是否利大於弊?將其中矛盾的問題理出脈絡即是本論文之研究動機。

研究針對本次公司法修法關於強化股東權行使及增加董事權責規範加以探討,涉及法條主要在公司法第173條、第173條之1以及第220條,其中權力的互動和角色包括股東、獨立董事及監察人。

本研究採用半結構訪談法進行質性研究,以衝突管理理論檢視欲研究的利害關係人與股東之間的利害及競合。接著蒐集彙整各界對本次修法之評論,從中提出本研究之論述及需要深入探討的問題。

本研究共訪談10位相關專業人士,包括會計師2位、律師2位、會計師兼律師3位、獨立董事2位、律師兼獨立董事1位。研究重要發現及建議如下:

1. 全部受訪者皆認為獨立董事不具獨立性,不論是公司法內權力架構矛盾、法令規定不明確或提名選舉制度,皆無法讓獨立董事做到超然公正。獨立董事與大股東間的利害關係糾葛,往往淪為爭奪經營權的工具,而2018年的公司法修正並未解決此現象,也無法改善此現象。

2. 部分受訪者認同公司法第173條及第173條之1,部分人士不認同。本研究支持不認同者的意見,但認同者的論述亦帶來不同的觀點,值得參考。

3. 從受訪者的意見當中,可看出本次修法對於公司內部權力架構的規定,未盡完善之處甚多,大小公司應分流管理之聲浪四起,亦未被採納,導致本次公司法全盤修正之後依然得不到各方認同。

本研究最後建議,主管機關可以檢討立法及相關規定,重新設計公司法當中的權力架構及提名選舉制度,以及參考本研究中受訪者們提出的配套措施,包括訂出股東會間隔時間,防止密集召開;限制取得經營權後的股權轉讓等。為縮短市場與法律的落差,本研究建議並針對大家認為該修法、該有更完善規範的部分進行修正,包括限縮獨立董事權力,僅有監督作用,不參與經營決策:明訂股東會可召集事由,規範更明確以及大小公司分流管理等。

Abstract

The company is the most fundamental economic organization, and the Company Act is the foundation of the economy. The enactment and implementation of the Company Act have a significant impact on the economic state of the country. The current economic model is vastly different from that of the past; the government must modify the legislation in a timely manner to provide laws for the people to follow. On August 1, 2018, 148 articles of the Company Act were extensively changed, constituting a substantial revision of the Company Act. After the 2018 amendment of the Company Act, will the rights and responsibilities of each position be adequately regulated so that the company can operate efficiently? Does the amendment benefit more than it harms? The objective of this study was to clarify the context's contradicting issues.

The study was conducted to examine the current amendment of the Company Act to strengthen the exercise of shareholders' rights and increase the regulation of directors' rights and responsibilities, which primarily involves Article 173, Article 173-1, and Article 220 of the Company Act, where shareholders, independent directors, and supervisors interact in terms of their respective powers and roles.

Under the study of conflict management theory, this study used semi-structured interviews to perform a qualitative examination of the stakes and conflict between stakeholders and shareholders. The following phase was to collect and compile the comments on this amendment, from which the study's thesis and the concerns that required in-depth examination were derived.

For this study, 10 experts were interviewed, including 2 accountants, 2 lawyers, 3 “accountants-lawyers”, 2 independent directors, and 1 “attorney-independent director".

The following are the key results and recommendations of the study:

1. All interviewees stated that independent directors are not truly independent, whether due to the company law's contradictory power structure, ambiguous legal restrictions, or the nomination and election method, which does not permit independent directors to be totally unbiased. The entanglement of interests between independent directors and major shareholders has frequently become a tactic for competing for management rights, and the 2018 amendments to the Company Act are incapable of resolving or ameliorating this situation.

2. Some interviewees agreed with the Company Act's Article 173 and Article 173-1, but others did not. This study has provided support for individuals who did not agree, but those who did agree have also contributed perspectives worthy of consideration.

3. According to the perspectives of the interviewees, there are numerous flaws related with the power-structure inside the corporation in this amendment, and the voice that small and large companies should be managed independently has not been adopted, resulting in a lack of recognition from all parties following the change of the Company Act as a whole.

Lastly, this study suggests that the competent authorities shall review to amend the legislation and related regulations, to redesign the power structure and nomination and election systems in the Company Act, and to make reference to the supporting measures proposed by the interviewees, such as setting the interval between shareholders' meetings to prevent intensive convening and restricting the transfer of shares upon acquiring the operating right. In addition, to shorten the gap between the market and the law, amendments should be made to those parts of the legislation that need to be amended and better regulated, such as limiting the authority of independent directors to a supervisory role and preventing them from participating in operational decisions, specifying the grounds for convening shareholders' meetings, providing clearer regulations, and separating the management of small and large companies.