執行事業廢棄物管理之人力配置與專業分工問題研究-以縣市合併後2011年至2012年之高雄市為例

Keywords 事業廢棄物申報及管理、清除處理機構管理、廢棄物清理法、事業廢棄物、高雄市政府環境保護局、高雄市

本研究以縣市合併後初期之高雄市在執行事業廢棄物管理所遭遇困境來分析,找出人力配置與專業分工問題,以提供建言、改善、建議與做法,作為領導者、管理者政策推動與業務執行之參考。

由研究分析結果得知合併後高雄市在執行事業廢棄物管理之人力配置與專業分工問題為人力極度欠缺、計畫與經費不足、缺少配合司法調查、環保犯罪與非法棄置任務編組或專案計畫、以轄區分配業務不科學、不合理、缺少各類案件內部作業手冊、訓練手冊、範本等傳承資料、業務分工無區分專業與團隊,而以舊有之轄區分配方式分工,所承受之負荷極其極端不均。

研究分析結果之建議如下:

1.短期:在現有人力下,以最佳化方式分配業務負荷;建立業務屬性分類之電話聯繫、洽詢與答覆窗口並將分機號碼及業務屬性公告網頁及周知總機與登記桌,並輔以建立內部文件流程表單。

2.中期:可將業務量大且資源所需較多之業務併入具環保基金且可運用之單位下執行;通盤規劃分工方式,減少重複性工作,建立生產線模式,使審查標準、工作模式與回答一致、提升行政效率與服務品質

3.長期:通盤檢討所需之人力與執行業務所需經費,人力不足部分爭取增加組織員額或爭取預算以計畫因應;建立內部使用之各類案件作業手冊、表單及新人訓練手冊與歷練規劃。

Abstract

Kaohsiung, a bastion of industry in this country, since the merger of Kaohsiung city and county on Dec. 25th 2015, has an area of up to 2,946 km2, a total population of 2,770,000 (2nd among municipalities), and 6,298 operating factories according to 2012 Survey of Factory Operations and Adjustments published by the Department of Statistics under Ministry of Economic Affairs. It has 2,935 controlled waste producing companies registered with the city as of Sep. 2012, and it has as many as 525 registered waste disposal organizations (1st among municipalities) as of Apr. 2012. With its 38 administrative districts, the merged Kaohsiung city has confronted difficult management challenges such as vast areas, population, and large number of business entities and waste disposal organizations. Yet, after the merger, manpower decreases, administrative reorganizations, post adjustments, and recalculated budgets basically created a new organization. Kaohsiung County’s original waste disposal team of 32 and Kaohsiung City’s team of 15 have combined to a total manpower of 47 (according to Taiwan Environmental Protection statistic of 2011), while the combined city’s new waste disposal team was pared down to 24 (according to Taiwan Environmental Protection statistic of 2012) only. In addition, the merger has caused the Environmental Protection Agency to cut manpower enforcement subsidies budget originally earmarked for Kaohsiung County, and the post-merger internal administrative process has become even more complicated and tedious. The purpose of this study is to analyze the manpower usage and professional division of labor at this important, iconic, historical, noteworthy time of city merger between 2011 and 2012 when the organization was basically reborn as a new one.

This study will attempt to provide suggestion, improvements, and methods for reference by leaders and managers when advancing policy and executing programs by analyzing manpower usage and professional division of labor difficulties faced by the waste disposal team of the newly merged Kaohsiung City in its infancy.

The research analysis shows that the manpower usage and professional division of labor difficulties the newly merged Kaohsiung City waste disposal team has faced with included manpower shortage, lack of plans and funds, legal investigation scheme not available, environmental crime and illegal waste disposal task force or professional projects not in place, etc. Moreover, the way of division by district instead of case type is pragmatically not scientific nor logical. Furthermore, the lack of heritage data such as internal operation documents, training manuals, templates for various case types, together with the requirement for establishing professional work division and dedicated teams also need to be highlighted. The load sharing resulted from old-fashioned district form instead of professionalism or teamwork is extremely uneven among members.

The suggestions after our research include the following:

1. Short-term: Optimize case load sharing among existing manpower, create telephone contacts based on classified business attributes, Q&A windows with extension numbers and work scopes openly announced through web sites, switchboard operating systems and registration counters, together with relevant consolidation into internal documentation system.

2. Medium-term: Combine the case types that require more manpower to related agencies with environmental protection funds for implementation; overhaul work division entirely to decrease work repetition and establish a mode similar to production line to make review standards, work procedures and responses consistent to increase administrative efficiency and quality of service.

3. Long-term: Make overall review on manpower and funds needed to execute services, and strive for increased manpower and budgets to properly execute service portfolio; establish internal manuals, forms, and on-the-job training booklets and competence plan for all relevant case types.