企業併購策略與綜效分析-以天二科技為例

Keywords 企業併購、被動元件、動機、綜效、策略

中文摘要

在被動元件的發展歷史中,由於被動元件的需求量有限再加上缺乏新的產品應用, 被動元件廠商每年均須面對產品價格不斷下降的考驗。但隨著物聯網、5G通訊和電動車等新興應用的崛起,被動元件的應用及需求大增。面對此一轉變,台灣廠商除了穩健擴充產能外,進而透過併購或結盟等資源整合方式來達成以下目標:加速產品優化、改善產品結構及組合、擴大客戶資源、提升市場競爭力、降低採購與經營相關成本、發展新興應用領域,以提升企業營收與獲利。 併購成為企業追求擴張及強化競爭力的關鍵策略。而為了獲得新產品、新技術及發展開闢新市場是發動併購的關鍵動機。本研究透過了解台灣被動元件產業現況和發展趨勢,進而探討個案公司天二科技如何以換股合併方式取得致強科技之生產線和專門技術以達成加速新產品開發,使其產品組合多元化及快速拓展產品銷售渠道之目的。並探討天二科技如何成功的應用擴張策略快速切入利基市場、讓生產產能以最快的速度達經濟規模以發揮其經濟效益及如何透過執行短中長期規畫讓併購綜效提前發酵。

另透過各項財務分析驗證該研究個案所述綜效是否允當呈現。並分析歸納其整併效益,作為不同企業面臨整併時策略決定及整合模式之依據。

Abstract

In the past, due to the limited demand and the lack of new product applications, the passive component manufacturers have to face the challenge of product price erosion every year. However, with the rise of emerging applications such as the Internet of Things, 5G communications, and electric vehicles, the applications and demands for passive components have increased significantly. In the face of these changes, Taiwanese manufacturers, in addition to steadily expanding production capacity, have further achieved the following goals through resource integration such as mergers and acquisitions (M&A) or alliances : Accelerating product optimization, improving product mix and portfolio, expanding client resources, enhancing market competitiveness, reducing operation cost and developing emerging applications to increase corporate revenue and profitability.

M&A has become a key strategy for enterprises to pursue expansion and strengthen competitiveness. The major motivation for launching mergers and acquisitions is to obtain new products, new technologies and develop new markets. With the understanding of the current passive component industry situation and trends in Taiwan, this study discusses how the case study company, Ever Ohms Technology obtained the production line and unique technologies of FORT Technology through a stock swap M&A with the purpose to accelerate new product development, diversify the product portfolio/offering, expand product sales channels. It also discusses how Ever Ohms Technology successfully applied the expansion strategy to quickly enter the niche market, increase the production capacity to reach the economic scale at the fastest speed to gain the economic benefits, and how to let the synergy of M&A achieve earlier through the implementation of short-term, medium-term and long-term corporate planning.

In addition, through various financial analysis, it is verified whether the synergy described in this case study is properly presented. The M&A benefits are also analyzed and summarized as a reference for other enterprises when facing M&A decision and selecting M&A model.