澎湖地區老人照顧方式之回應性政策評估:多元利害關係人之觀點

Keywords 高齡照顧、機構式照顧、社區式照顧、居家式照顧、在地老化、利害關係人、回應性政策評估

中文摘要

政府為因應少子、高齡化社會長者的照顧需求,自2007年起推動長期照顧十年計畫(長照1.0),2017年期滿擴增服務項目為17項,接續推動長照2.0,期能藉由提供機構式、社區式和居家式照顧及支持家庭照顧的多元連續服務方式,讓長者安享老年生活,實現在地老化目標。本研究為探討澎湖地區執行這些老人照顧方式,能否達成在地老化之政策目標,乃透過回應性政策評估方式,藉由深度訪談和次級資料的方法蒐集資料。透過立意抽樣,本研究訪談對象政府部門、照顧者與被照顧者三組利害關係人共17人,包括政府部門2人、照顧者13人、及被照顧者2人。本研究運用效能性、效率性和回應性三個評估指標進行資料分析,藉以回答以下研究問題:這些照顧方式在澎湖地區的執行成效為何?所遇到的困難與挑戰為何?能否滿足長者的照顧需求?

本研究主要發現有如下四點。第一,澎湖地區現行三種老人照顧方式各有其優缺點而呈現互補狀況,但這三種照顧方式的規劃與民眾的實際需求存有以下的落差:(1)住宿式機構適合照顧重、中度失能長者,但非這些長者較喜歡的照顧方式,然而實際使用者卻愈來愈多,機構收容量不敷需求,使用者無法即時取得照顧服務;(2)社區式照顧規劃多種照顧項目和內容提供長者選擇,然而因無法真正解決照顧問題,導致使用率偏低,無法發揮預期功能;(3)居家式照顧服務的項目和內容,並沒有完全貼近長者需要,每次服務的時間較短,又有夜間和例假日照顧缺口的問題,家屬必須承受更大的照顧壓力。第二,家庭照顧者在澎湖地區老人照顧網絡中仍扮演核心角色。第三,澎湖地區現行老人照顧方式均面臨人力短缺不足和老化之困境。第四,機構式照顧雖不受長者喜愛,但收容量仍不敷需求。

Abstract

In order to meet the care needs of the elderly in a society with fewer births and an aging society, the government has promoted the long-term care 2.0 policy that provides institutional, community-based and home-based care services. This study aims to conduct a responsive policy evaluation to explore whether the implementation of these elderly care methods in Penghu can achieve the policy goal of aging in place. This study interviewed three groups of stakeholders, including 2 government officials, 13 caregivers and 2 care recipients. This study conducted data analysis by using three evaluation indicators: effectiveness, efficiency, and responsiveness.

This study identifies fourth major findings. First, current three ways of eldely care in Penghu have their own advantages and disadvantages and are complementary depending on service users’ specific needs. There are three gaps between the planning of these three care methods and the actual needs of the people: (1) Residential institutions are suitable for caring for the elderly with severe and moderate disabilities, but they are not the care methods that these elderly people prefer; however, there are more and more actual users that are beyond those institutions’ capacity; (2) community-based care plans to provide elders with a variety of care items and content to choose from. (3) The items and content of home care services do not fully meet the needs of the elderly. The time of each service is short, and there are gaps in night and holiday care, resulting in family members’ greater pressure. Second, family caregivers still play a central role in Penghu’s elderly care network. Third, current ways of elderly care methods in Penghu are facing manpower shortage and aging issues. Fourth, institutional care is not favored by the elderly in general, but its capacity is still insufficient.

This study offers the following suggestions. Three policy suggestions are for governments, including (1) increasing the elderly care manpower as soon as possible; (2) reducing the elderly care manpower/client ratio to solve the care gap problem; (3) quickly responding to management and power allocation issues of elderly care institutions. Two management suggestions are for elderly care institutions, including (1) increasing the capacity of institutional respite services that reduce stress for family caregivers; (2) strengthening elderly care services about the psychological aspect.