社區組織運用志工辦理長照工作之研究:以澎湖縣C級巷弄長照站為例

Keywords 志工管理、志願服務、社區長期照顧、C級巷弄長照站、澎湖縣

中文摘要

我國高齡化現象進展快速,衝擊長照服務供需平衡,亟待國人重視與關切。為此,政府積極建置社區型長照服務體系以因應高齡長照問題。然而,我國長照服務原本就有人力不足的隱憂,離島專業照護人力更是有限,離島之高齡照護面臨照護量能及專業度不足之窘境,爰此,運用志願服務參與社區長照工作成為舒緩長照人力缺口之一劑解方。在地志工除了能成為照服員強力後盾,亦能提供具有在地人情的關懷。本研究旨在探究社區組織及志工參與長照工作之經驗,試著從志工和社區幹部視角提出社區組織運用志願服務之相關建議,讓志願參與帶給志工更多快樂與意義,進而提升參與意願及志願服務穩定性。本研究採用質性研究之個案研究法,以澎湖縣4個社區式C級巷弄長照站的12名志工及8名幹部作為深度訪談對象,並輔以相關文獻分析進行交互檢證。

本研究運用Nesbit等人(2018)之概念架構,將資料分析結果以(一)社區環境因素、(二)社區組織特性、(三)社區組織的志工管理策略及(四)志工實際參與感受等四個面向描述社區組織志工及幹部參與長照服務及志工管理相關經驗,並歸納出四個主要的研究發現,包括(一)澎湖地區社區組織採取多元彈性的志工管理策略;(二)社區巷弄長照站在志工管理上遭遇政治及派系意識、志工高齡化及文書能力不足等困難及挑戰;(三)幹部與志工對於長照志工管理之認知有所差異;(四)志工參與社區長照服務後普遍達成自我實現,進而自我悅納。

最後,本研究根據上述研究發現提出管理面與政策面建議,包括鼓勵職務制度化、培養在地志工及提供志工更多服務反饋等管理建議,以及提供教育訓練發展潛能、增加資源整併彈性及修正獎勵標準等政策建議。本研究希望透過這些實務建議提升社區長照志工志願參與滿足程度及參與意願,確保社區長照服務品質及穩定性。

Abstract

With a rapidly aging population, Taiwan faces a severe supply shortage of long-term care services. To deal with this problem, the government has actively established community-based long-term care system. However, long-term care services in outlying islands have encountered insufficient service and professional capacities. Thus, utilizing local volunteers in community long-term care not only helps understaffed but also provides warm neighborhood care. To ensure stable volunteer participation in community long-term care services, this study examines experiences of Tier C long-term care stations in Penghu. This study adopted a qualitative case study methods and interviewed 12 volunteers and 8 managers in 4 Tier C stations within Penghu county. This study used in-depth interviews and other secondary documents for cross-checking the findings.

Based on Nesbit and colleagues’ conceptual framework (2018), this study’s findings focus on the following dimensions: (1) community environmental factors, (2) characteristics of community organizations, (3) volunteer management strategies of community organizations, and (4) actual experience of volunteers. Based on these dimensions, this study finds that (1) Penghu community managers employ multiple flexible management strategies; (2) influence volunteer management; (3) local communities face the challenges of political conflicts, aging volunteers, and insufficient volunteer capacities; (4) in general, volunteers are satisfied with their overall experience.

Based on these findings, the study offers several management and policy suggestions. These suggestions include: establishing job task institutionalization, encouraging localized volunteering, providing specific feedback for volunteers, providing professional volunteer training, integrating capacities with resources, and reforming reward standards, etc. This study hopes that these suggestions could help improve volunteer satisfaction and ensure the sustainability of community long-term care.