政風人員遭遇之職場無禮及其性別意涵-以高雄市政府政風人員為例

Keywords

政風人員、職場無禮、性別刻板印象、友善工作環境、衝突管理 ethics official, workplace incivility, gender stereotypes, friendly work environment, conflict management

中文摘要

政風單位職掌各機關之貪腐預防、查處等政風業務,與機關內其他業務單位專司之業務性質差異頗大,又因政風之組織管理採用特殊的「一條鞭」雙首長制度,使政風人員在面對雙重指揮系統時容易產生角色衝突困境,且因政風人員負責預防、發掘機關中人員貪瀆不法情事,並處理民眾檢舉事項,難免在執行職務時與機關同仁的利害關係發生衝突,造成業務單位人員面對政風人員接洽相處往往易產生不信任或防備之敵意心態,甚至進一步發生所謂職場無禮的行為。

而隨著法務部開辦政風人員特考,且不限男女錄取比例以來,女性政風人員之人數及比例日益增加,有逐漸超越男性之趨勢。惟女性執行政風業務的經驗與遭遇職場無禮的程度與形式,與男性又有哪些不同,目前尚缺少相關研究探討。

本研究採取個案研究法作為研究途徑,以筆者所服務之高雄市政府為個案,探討當前政風職場中職場無禮現象及性別平等落實的程度,以及基層人員的切身感受。透過文獻資料蒐集、深度訪談及參與式觀察等方法,共計深度訪談十六位高雄市政府所屬機關之基層政風人員,探究執行政風業務之政風人員遭遇職場無禮行為的類型,以及職場無禮對其個人身心與職涯發展之影響及其回應方式;另探討政風人員遭遇及因應職場無禮現象有無性別差異,以及性別特質對於政風業務之影響。

研究發現共分為「政風人員在職場中遭遇無禮行為的多種樣態」、「政風人員遭遇職場無禮行為常受位階及性別影響」、「目前組織對於職場無禮問題尚未充分正視」三大主軸呈現。首先,本研究將受訪者遭遇之職場無禮行為分為肢體暴力與言語暴力、恐嚇威脅與情緒勒索、冷漠排擠的冷暴力、性別歧視或性騷擾四類,也發現不論是親身遭遇或旁觀目擊職場無禮行為,對於個人身心、職涯發展與組織文化皆會帶來顯性或隱性、難以量化衡量的負面影響。其次,訪談結果顯示在組織權力交織運作下的政風職場中,職場無禮行為常出現在老鳥對菜鳥、男性對女性以及業務人員對政風人員之上,與位階和性別的權力不平等多有關係。第三,多數受訪者皆認為目前體制內現有之管道效用不大,組織現有針對職場無禮現象之處理管道方式,存有許多難以解決當事人實務困境的不足之處。

在結論與建議方面,本研究建議採多樣化及多方合作形式,加強訓練公務人員溝通技巧與衝突管理之知能,以及管理者對於預防、導正職場無禮行為之處理知能與責任感;其次,在制度面應建立讓當事人安心的申訴及求助管道,以及組織內部的心理諮商管道;第三,應持續提升主管與員工的性別意識,包括對於「微歧視」的認知敏感度;最後,在調整政風人員的業務內容形式與績效管理模式方面,除了透過走動式管理模式,主動觀察、發掘、瞭解業務單位人員之實際需求,應著重於建立完善的「事後稽核」機制。

Abstract

The government ethics unit is responsible for corruption prevention, investigation, and punishment, which is quite different from the business nature of other business units in the agency. Due to the particular "one whip" system adopted in the organization and management, the success of the promotion of the anti-corruption work depends on whether the head of the agency supports it and the cooperation of the agency's business colleagues. This kind of system makes it easy for government ethics employees to face the dilemma of role conflict when facing a dual command system. As the government ethics employees of various agencies are responsible for preventing and discovering corruption and illegal activities in the agency and handling public reports, they will inevitably conflict with the interests of other colleagues in the agency. As a result, they often face distrust or defensive hostility and even further so-called workplace incivility behavior.

Since the Ministry of Justice launched a special examination for government ethics employees that does not limit women's number, the number and proportion of female government ethics employees have increased. However, there is still a lack of relevant research on how women's experience in performing political affairs and the degree and form of workplace rudeness are different from men's.

This study adopts the case study method as a research method, taking the Kaohsiung City Government, where the author serves as a case, to explore the degree of workplace incivility and gender implications in the workplace, as well as the personal feelings of grassroots staff. Data are collected through literature collection, 16 in-depth interviews, and participatory observations. The aim is to explore the types of workplace incivility encountered by government ethics employees who perform work, as well as the impact of rudeness on their personal, physical, and career development and response methods. Gender differences in encountering and responding to workplace incivility are also explored.

The findings of the research are divided into three main axes. First of all, this study divides the workplace incivility encountered by the interviewees into four categories: physical violence and verbal violence, intimidation and emotional blackmail, senseless violence of indifference and exclusion, gender discrimination, and sexual harassment. Disrespectful behavior in the workplace will have explicit or implicit negative impacts that are difficult to quantify and measure on personal body and mind, career development, and organizational culture. Secondly, the interview results show that in the workplace, under the intertwined operation of administrative power, workplace incivility often occurs above veterans to novices, men to women, and business personnel to government ethics employees, and the power inequality with rank and gender matters. Third, most interviewees believe that the existing channels in the current system are not very effective and that the organization’s existing channels for dealing with rudeness in the workplace have many shortcomings that are difficult to solve the practical difficulties of the parties involved.

In terms of conclusions and suggestions, this study suggests adopting diversified and multi-party cooperation forms to strengthen the training of civil servants' communication skills and conflict management knowledge, as well as managers' ability and sense of responsibility for preventing and correcting rude workplace behavior. Secondly, in terms of the system, we should establish complaint and help channels for the parties to feel at ease, as well as psychological counseling channels within the organization; third, we should continue to improve the gender awareness of supervisors and employees, including cognitive sensitivity to "micro-discrimination." Finally, in terms of adjusting the business content and performance management mode of government ethics employs, in addition to actively observing, discovering, and understanding the actual needs of business unit personnel through the walking management mode, we should focus on establishing a sound "after-event audit" mechanism.