新版生技醫藥產業發展條例通過對於生技產業公司之影響

Keywords 生技醫藥產業發展條例、租稅優惠條例、受託開發製造公司、事件研究法、異常報酬

中文摘要

由於新冠肺炎(COVID-19)疫情近年對於全世界的影響,讓全世界更加重視對於生技產業發展速度的重要性。透過本次研究了解新版「生技醫藥產業發展條例」及租稅優惠條例的通過,對於生技業的股價、新藥投資研究的發展、人才培訓與設備的投資,新版條例對於生技公司所帶來的各種利好措施,甚至探討是否產生企業進而避稅的問題,並且此次修訂對於放寬生技醫藥公司適用範圍擴大將「受託開發製造(CDMO)」等新藥之公司納入,本次研究透過事件研究法分析,將生技公司分類為上中下游並對是否有包含受託開發製造(CDMO)業務之公司其股價進行分析,這樣可以更加直觀地反映法案的通過對於股價產生的異常報酬所產生的預期心理是否如猜想。經實證結果可以發現,事件日發生之後大多皆產生顯著的平均異常報酬,且累積異常報酬均呈現顯著正向關係,說明投資人對此事件呈現樂觀的態度,對於此次條例修訂所擴增新藥公司的範圍不是相當看好,以不承攬受託開發製造的上游公司較為突出,其原因可能與因地制宜的產業板塊分布有關,多以藥物開發及原料藥的製造製程相關的上游衝擊是具有相當程度上的影響。這樣使投資者更加全面地評估新法案對生技產業產生正面亦或是負面影響所導致的局面以及未來多方面的發展走勢,以利民眾投資決策方向的相關參考建議。

Abstract

Due to the impact of the COVID-19 epidemic on the world in recent years, the world has paid more attention to the importance of the development of the biotechnology industry. This study aims to understand “the impact of the passage of the new version of Act for the Development of Biotech and Pharmaceutical Industry” and the tax incentive regulations on the stock prices of biotech companies, investment in new drug research, talent training, and equipment investment. The new regulations bring various favorable measures for biotech companies, and also raise problems about potential tax avoidance by enterprises. The revision also expands the scope of application for biotech and pharmaceutical companies, including companies involved in Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization (CDMO) for new drugs. The study uses event study analysis to categorize biotech companies into upstream, midstream, and downstream, and analyze the stock prices of companies involved in CDMO business to reflect the expectations of the Act on stock prices. Empirical results show that significant abnormal returns occurred after the event day, and the cumulative abnormal returns showed a significant positive relationship. This indicates that investors have an optimistic attitude towards this event. They are not particularly optimistic about the expansion of the scope of new drug companies due to the amendment of the regulation. Instead, they are more focused on the upstream companies that do not undertake commissioned development and manufacturing. It may be related to the distribution of industry sectors tailored to local conditions, with the upstream impact on the development of drugs and the manufacturing process of raw materials having a considerable degree of influence. To allow investors to more comprehensively assess the positive or negative impact of the new bill on the biotechnology industry and the situation caused by future trends in many aspects to provide relevant reference suggestions for the public’s investment decision-making direction.