真空濺鍍業轉型策略分析:以BPS公司為例

中文摘要

ITO導電玻璃真空濺鍍(sputtering)在台灣經過多年的經營之後,由於缺乏上下供應鏈結合,相較於對岸,已經無法與其競爭。在黑白顯示器的年代裡,ITO鍍膜產業如同創業家一般,不需要任何商業模式及策略,只需要專注於產出客戶所需要的導電玻璃就可以快速地獲得利潤,但是好景不常,產業大量外移之後相關產業在對岸快速的發展及茁壯,困守在島內的數家ITO導電玻璃鍍膜廠,相同都面臨了危急存亡的重大挑戰。對比於台灣各家ITO導電玻璃廠,個案公司缺乏了母公司的奧援,如何在詭變市場中找出合適的經營策略,不狂妄冒進,運用正確的分析方法,找到企業自身的優勢,建立差異化優勢,重新訂立策略,藉由一連串活動維持企業的運營。

本研究方法是以SWOT為基礎及產業五力分析,透過文獻分析收集及訪談方式進行各種競爭策略歸納。產品的差異化、焦點集中、創新主動、建立品牌優勢及建立顧客價值。運用以上策略建立出企業的運營方向,本研究釐清競爭策略與商業模式之間的關係,如果只利用競爭策略稍嫌不足,必需運用行銷策略分析出市場的區隔性(Segmenting)、目標的選擇(Targeting)和品牌定位性(Positioning),方能得到最佳的構面,走出企業運營最佳的商業模式。

建立產品優勢,才能夠給顧客全面性、完整性、穩定長期性完整性的服務帶給顧客無形價值提升,作為核心競爭來源。個案公司在提供產品時不應單向思考產品本身應用更應思考整合性的服務,藉由顧客關係管理主動性服務及相關的利益回饋。軟性的服務實力在維持終端客戶之間關係是目前重要議題。

Abstract

After years of operation in Taiwan, ITO conductive glass vacuum sputtering (sputter) has been unable to compete with the other side due to the lack of integration of the upper and lower supply chains. In the era of black and white displays, the ITO coating industry is like an entrepreneur. It does not require any business model or strategy. It only needs to focus on producing the conductive glass required by customers to quickly gain profits. After the migration, related industries developed rapidly and thrived on the other side. Several ITO conductive glass coating plants trapped on the island also faced major challenges of critical survival. Compared with the various ITO conductive glass factories in Taiwan, the case company lacks the support of the parent company. How to find a suitable business strategy in the treacherous market, not arrogantly advance, and use the correct analysis methods to find the company’s own advantages. Establish a differentiated advantage.

Entrepreneurs often do not rely on a well-conceived business model to start a business, but are often just obsessed with one idea or constituted by an idea. This research method is based on SWOT and the analysis of the five forces of the industry. Various competitive strategies are summarized through literature analysis and collection and interviews. Product differentiation, focus, innovation and initiative, building brand advantages and building customer value. Using the above strategies to establish the company’s operating direction, this study clarifies the relationship between competitive strategies and business models. If only using competitive strategies is not enough, it is necessary to use marketing strategies to analyze market segmenting, targeting and Brand positioning (Positioning) can get the best dimension and get out of the best business model of enterprise operation.

Establish product advantages, provide customers with comprehensive, complete, and long-term integrity services to enhance customers' intangible value, and serve as a source of core competition. The case company should not only think about the application of the product itself when providing products, but also think about integrated services, through active customer relationship management services and related benefit feedback. Soft service strength is currently an important issue in maintaining the relationship between end customers.