消費者異質性下的網路平台最適隱私保護

Keywords

目標式廣告、隱私偏好異質性、隱私保護、品質差異、政府介入 targeted advertising, heterogeneous privacy concerns, privacy protection, quality difference, government intervention

中文摘要

廣告收入為諸多網路平台的主要營收來源,而網路平台投放的目標式廣告主要是透過蒐集與分析消費者的個人隱私資訊產生,但是它造成的隱私侵犯卻也讓消費者感到厭惡。本文探討消費者的隱私偏好異質性對不同品質程度的網路平台訂定最適隱私保護的影響,也探討政府介入管制隱私使用情形對網路平台制定隱私保護決策的改變。我們的結果證明平台的最適隱私保護策略取決於平台之間不同的品質差距。當兩平台品質差距擴大,提供專業化服務的特殊平台較不願意控制隱私資訊量,提供全面性服務的一般平台則有意願提升隱私資訊控制量。而當兩平台品質差異非常顯著時,雙方都不再控制隱私資訊量。最後,政府的介入只有在雙方皆願意控制隱私資訊量下產生影響,此時兩平台將減少其隱私保護的總量。

Abstract

Online platforms mainly generate their profits through advertising, and the leading method of online advertising is targeted advertising, which collects and analyses consumers' personal information to increase the probability of transaction. However, consumers often are annoyed by targeted advertising since they have concerns about privacy. This paper models how consumers' preferences with heterogeneous privacy concerns affect the optimal privacy protection of online platforms that have different quality levels. Moreover, the adjustments of online platforms’ privacy protection is also discussed when they face government regulations. It shows that a platform’s optimal privacy protection depends on the quality differences between the two platforms. When the quality differences increase, a specialized platform is less willing to control the amount of private information, but a general platform is more willing to increase the privacy control. Nevertheless, when the quality difference between the platforms is significant, both platforms do not control the amount of private information anymore. The government intervention only affects platforms when they are willing to control the amount of private information. It makes these platforms reduce their total control of privacy protection.