外匯市場流動性與主權債務評級調整之資訊關係

Keywords

降評、升評、流動性、低治理國家、事前新聞 downgrade, upgrade, liquidity, high corruption, SDN, SUN

中文摘要

本研究以1990年1月至2020年2月有外匯價格交易之56個國家為樣本,計算其外匯價格價差作為流動性變數,搜集三大信評機構,分別為惠譽(Fitch)、穆迪(Moody)及標普(S&P)對國家主權債務評級調整之資料,透過資料處理定義為升評(Upgrade)與降評(Downgrade),研究升評與降評公告前,外匯市場的流動性是否先行變動。搜集國家透明度指數,分為高治理國家與低治理國家,研究在低治理程度的國家,其外匯市場流動性變化是否較大。使用LexisNexis搜集在事件宣告日前是否存在相關新聞,藉以研究主權債務評級調整前外匯市場流動性的變化。本研究的實證結果發現,外匯市場中存在著私人訊息,其流動性在評級公告前先行變動,在低治理程度的國家更為明顯,以及事前的相關新聞會對流動性造成影響。

Abstract

This paper uses the sample of fifty-six countries with foreign exchange price transactions from January 1990 to February 2020 to calculate their foreign exchange price spreads as liquidity variables, and collects three major credit rating agencies, namely Fitch, Moody and S&P, ratings on national sovereign debt are upgraded and downgraded respectively. To study whether the liquidity of the foreign exchange market changes before the announcement of rating upgrade and downgrade. The national transparency index is collected and divided into high-governance countries and low-governance countries. To study whether the foreign exchange market liquidity changes greatly in countries with low governance institution. LEXISNEXIS is used to collect whether there is relevant news before the announcement of the event, in order to study the changes in foreign exchange market liquidity before the adjustment of sovereign debt ratings. The empirical results of this study find that there is private information in the foreign exchange market, and its liquidity changes before rating announcements, which is more pronounced in countries with low levels of governance, and that prior related news can affect liquidity.