電子口碑研究:旅館業者應如何看待與處理線上評論

Keywords 電子口碑、旅館業、國內旅遊、追蹤資料、固定效果模型

中文摘要

隨著科技普及與評論平台的發展,線上評論成為消費者在規劃旅遊時會參考的重要資訊管道,在過去的研究裡面發現,電子口碑會影響旅遊業的來客數與消費者對於旅館之認知和態度,而隨著近年政府積極推動旅遊補助與受到Covid-19疫情影響,國內旅遊又開始興盛,旅館業業者如何透過電子口碑管理增加國內旅客人數成為了重要的議題。本研究蒐集知名旅遊評論網站TripAdvisor之線上評論,串接交通部觀光局的觀光旅館每月營運資料,透過追蹤資料的固定效果模型,去探討哪些電子口碑評論的相關資訊是影響未來國內旅遊來客數的重要變數,並回答下列兩個研究問題:「電子口碑的質是否比評論的數量更加影響國內旅遊的來客數」以及「旅館業者回覆評論的時間是否越快越好」。研究結果顯示,平均評論分數、負面評論總數、業主平均回覆時間、平均評論字數正向影響國內旅客來客數,且電子口碑的質比數量更為重要、旅館業者回覆並非越快越好。根據此研究,筆者提出三大建議:不用急著對評論做出回應、增加評論者留言字數之誘因、重視且妥善處理負面評論,期許有助於觀光旅館未來在電子口碑管理上的實務應用。

Abstract

With the popularization of technology and the development of review platforms, online reviews have become an important informative resource that tourists will refer to when planning travel. Previous studies have found that electronic word-of-mouth will impact the number of tourists and consumers’ attitudes of hotels. Due to the government’s active promotion of tourism subsidies and the impact of the Covid-19 epidemic in recent years, domestic tourism has begun to prosper again. How the hotel industry can increase the number of domestic tourists through electronic word-of-mouth management has become an important issue now. This research collects online reviews from the well-known travel review website, TripAdvisor, and connects with the monthly operating data of the tourist hotels of the Tourism Bureau of the Ministry of Transport. Using the fixed-effect model of panel data to analysis which factor related to e-WOM reviews will impact the future number of domestic tourists. The research results show that the average comment rate, the total number of negative comments, the average response time of the owners, and the average word count of comments positively affect the number of domestic tourists. According to this research, the author puts forward three suggestions: don’t need to respond to comments immediately, increasing commenters’ word count of comments, and proper handling of negative comments. Hoping this research and suggestions can improve innkeeper’s practical application of electronic word-of-mouth management.