總體經濟因素對保險商品 在不同銷售通路新契約保費收入佔比之影響

Keywords 個人壽險、個人年金、投資型保險、個人傷害健康險、總體經濟因素

目前台灣的壽險業競爭非常激烈,三大銷售通路互相競爭各有所長,在整體保費收入的佔比上也呈現微妙的變化,對於保險商品的設計與架構也非常多元及調整速度很快,如果能夠了解總體經濟因素對不同保險商品在不同通路的關聯及影響,可以提供保險公司在現今主管機關對保險商品要求日益嚴格下,在通路的保險商品開發及設計時除了符合主管機關的要求外,可以作較符合通路銷售模式及較有效的規劃

本文以2011年到2021年台灣的壽險保費收入分為四大商品在三個銷售通路的年初保費收入佔比,共計11年132個月為研究樣本,分別作敘述統計分析,相關性分析,最後再以多元迴歸模型分析,來探討影響保險銷售佔比的市場總體變數,對佔比的影響是否顯著及呈現正相關或負相關。

實證結果為

1.美國十年期公債殖利率對個人壽險在銀行保經代及壽險公司、投資型保險在壽險公司、銀行保經代及傳統保經代及個人年金在傳統保經代皆有顯著性影響。

2.台銀一年定存固定利率對個人年金在銀行保經代與壽險公司、對投資型保險在銀行保經代及壽險公司有顯著性影響。

3.美元匯率對個人年金在壽險公司及銀行保經代及對個人壽險在傳統保經代有顯著影響。

4.主要金融機構存款對投資型保險在銀行保經代、傳統保經代及壽險公司、個人傷害健康險在傳統保經代及銀行保經代有顯著性影響。

ABSTRACT

The purpose of the study is to explore the overall market variables that affect the proportion of premium sales, whether the variables have the significant impact on the proportion, and whether the impact has positive or negative correlation. The data used is Taiwan's life insurance premium income from 2011 to 2021, which is divided into life insurance, annuity, investment-linked, and health injury insurance in the three main sales channels. The study used descriptive statistics analysis, correlation analysis, and a multiple regression model analysis to find out the relationship between the variables and proportion of premium sales.

The study revealed the following outcomes:

1.U.S. 10-year Treasury bond yields had a significant impact on individual life insurance in bank insurance agencies and life insurance companies, on investment-linked insurance in life insurance companies, bank insurance agencies and traditional insurance agencies, and on personal annuity insurance in traditional insurance agencies.

2.The Bank of Taiwan's one-year fixed deposit interest rate had a significant impact on the personal annuity insurance in the bank insurance agency and life insurance companies, and on the investment-linked insurance in the bank insurance agency and life insurance companies.

3.The exchange rate of US dollar to New Taiwan Dollar had a significant impact on personal annuity insurance in life insurance companies and bank insurance agencies, and on individual life insurance in traditional insurance agencies.

4.Deposits of major financial institutions had a significant impact on investment-linked insurance in bank insurance agencies, traditional insurance agencies and life insurance companies, and on personal injury and health insurance in traditional insurance agencies and bank insurance agencies.