博碩士論文 etd-0619121-144816 詳細資訊

Keywords

銷售通路、完全直接銷售、完全間接銷售、混合銷售、產品品質、零售通路成本 distribution channel, product quality, fully direct-sell channel, fully indirect-sell channel, mixed channel

中文摘要

本文主要探討當製造商同時生產高低品質產品時,在選擇不同的銷售通路策略下,如何影響產品品質,並討論產品價格、消費者需求、製造商與零售商利潤、產品批發價、消費者剩餘與社會福利的變動,最後找出四種銷售通路下的子賽局完美均衡。在模型中,有一家製造商與一家零售商,製造商可採取四種銷售通路策略,(1) 完全直接銷售:製造商直接銷售兩種品質產品;(2)完全間接銷售:透過零售商間接銷售兩種品質產品;(3)第一類混合銷售:製造商賣高品質產品,透過零售商賣低品質產品;(4)第二類混合銷售:製造商賣低品質產品,透過零售商賣高品質產品。主要結果顯示,若製造商採用完全間接銷售時,相較於完全直接銷售,兩產品品質相同。然而,當製造商採用第一類混合銷售,僅透過零售商賣低品質時,相較於完全直接銷售,兩產品品質下降。反之,當製造商採用第二類混合銷售,僅透過零售商賣高品質時,相較於完全直接銷售,兩產品品質皆上升。此外,我們發現,當建立高低品質產品通路固定成本皆低,則製造商會使用完全直接銷售。當建立高低品質產品通路固定成本皆高,製造商會使用完全間接銷售。當建立高品質產品的固定成本低,但建立低品質產品通路的固定成本高,則製造商會使用第一類混合銷售。若建立高品質產品通路的固定成本高,但建立低品質產品通路的固定成本低,則製造商會選擇第二類混合銷售。

Abstract

This study examines the impact of different distribution channel structures on product quality, when the manufacturer produces both high- and low-quality products. Four types of distribution channels are examined: (1) Fully direct-sell channel: The manufacturer directly sells high-quality products and low-quality products. (2) Fully indirect-sell channel: both high- and low-quality products are sold by the retailer indirectly. (3) Type 1 mixed channel: While the manufacturer sells the high-quality product directly, the low-quality product is indirectly sold through the retailer. (4) Type 2 mixed channel: While the manufacturer directly sells the low-quality product, the high-quality product is indirectly sold through the retailer. Our main results show that both product qualities under the fully indirect-sell channel are the same as those under the fully direct-sell channel. However, the product qualities under the type 1 mixed channel are lower than those under the fully direct-sell channel. Moreover, the product qualities under the type 2 mixed channel are higher than those under the fully direct-sell channel. Furthermore, we show that, when establishing direct channels for both high- and low-quality products requires high fixed costs, the manufacturer adopts the fully indirect-sell channel. When the fixed costs of a direct channel for selling the high-quality (low-quality) product are high, whereas the fixed costs of a direct channel for selling the low-quality (high-quality) product are low, the manufacturer adopts type 2 (type 1) mixed channel.