深度學習應用於運動心電圖之病徵分類

Keywords

心電圖、心房顫動、人工智慧、深度學習、卷積循環神經網路、平行雙向長短期記憶網路 electrocardiography (ECG), atrial fibrillation (AF), artificial intelligence (AI), deep learning (DL), convolutional recurrent neural network (CRNN), parallel bi-directional long short-term memory network (PBLSTM)

中文摘要

心房顫動(房颤)是最常見的持續性心率失常,其源於異常不規則的心房電表現,無法正常排空心房內血液,因而可能導致心臟血栓、中風、動脈疾病、血栓栓塞和心衰竭。大多数人在房颤發生前就有房室心肌病,其常見的症狀為左右心房的擴大。若能有效控制房室心肌病,可防止其發展為房顫。

常規的心電圖可以顯示心跳的變化,但缺點是敏感性不佳。透過讓病人運動可以使心臟的工作量急劇增加,使得心電圖中的P-QRS-T波變化比起常規靜態心電圖具有更高的診斷敏感度。其中對於心房性心肌病和陣發性心房顫動的檢測而言,運動過程中的P波變化具有很高的診斷敏感度。

因此,我們提出了一套深度學習系統。將病人的運動心電圖輸入我們的深度學習系統來分類病人是否有心房擴大及心房顫動的病徵。此系統主要分為兩大部分。第一部分利用卷積循環神經網路的深度學習架構,將病人的心電圖輸入以找出P波的位置。第二部分則是利用卷積循環神經網路找到的P波,將其計算完相關參數後輸入平行雙向長短期記憶網路的深度學習架構。此架構可以同步分析不同階段的P波參數,最終分類出病人的病徵。透過我們提出的深度學習系統,可以有效的同時分析病人在不同階段的變化。即使每位病人的資料長度以及各個階段的資料長度皆不同,我們依然可以全面分析病人所有的心電圖資料。這讓我們的架構得到更準確的效果。此外我們的系統不論是常規心電圖或是運動心電圖都可以使用,甚至還可以接受含有常規心電圖及運動心電圖的混合資料。另外我們還證實了含有越多的運動心電圖資料可以讓模型更有效的診斷出患病的病人。

Abstract

Atrial fibrillation (AF) is the most common type of sustained arrhythmia. AF results from abnormal irregularities in the electrical performance of the atria, which do not empty the atria properly and may lead to heart thrombosis, stroke, arterial disease, thromboembolism, and heart failure. Most people have atrial cardiomyopathy before the onset of atrial fibrillation, and the common symptom is the atrial enlargement of the right and left atria. Atrial cardiomyopathy can be prevented from progressing to atrial fibrillation if it is effectively managed.

A regular electrocardiogram (ECG) can show changes in the heartbeat but has the disadvantage of not being sensitive. By making the patient exercise, a dramatic increase in cardiac workload can be achieved. It makes the P-QRS-T wave change in the exercise ECG more diagnostically sensitive than in a regular ECG. For the detection of atrial cardiomyopathy and paroxysmal atrial fibrillation, P-wave changes during exercise have a high diagnostic sensitivity.

Therefore, we propose a deep learning system. The patient's exercise ECG is entered into our deep learning system to classify whether the patient has features of atrial enlargement and atrial fibrillation. The system is divided into two main parts. The first part uses the deep learning architecture of the Convolutional Recurrent Neural Network (CRNN) to identify the the P-waves location in the patient's ECG. The second part uses the P-wave found by CRNN to calculate the relevant parameters and input to the Parallel Bi-directional Long Short-Term Memory Network (PBLSTM) deep learning architecture. This architecture can analyze the P-wave parameters of different stages simultaneously and finally classify the patient's disease. With our proposed deep learning system, we can effectively analyze the changes of patients in different stages simultaneously. Even though the data length of each patient and the data length of each stage are different, we can still analyze all the data of the patient completely. This allows the proposed system to get more stable and accurate results. In addition, our system can be used for both routine and exercise ECGs as input. It can even accept a mix of regular and exercise ECG data. In addition, we proved that the more exercise ECG data we have, the more effective the model can be in diagnosing patients with the disease.